PDA

View Full Version : Dialing up ISP on its own



decoder
21-07-2008, 01:53 PM
My computer has started dialing up my ISP on its own. If I cancel a dialup that I have initiated and then click "Work Offline" in the dialup window it won't dial by itself. But it's annoying and I suspect adware or some such bug. Any ideas of how to fix this would be appreciated.

Speedy Gonzales
21-07-2008, 01:58 PM
You may have a dialler.

If you use IE, open it then go to tools / internet options / connections.

If there's another entry here besides your ISP's delete it

Have you scanned your system with an AV program, or something?

Renmoo
21-07-2008, 03:56 PM
Be careful - the dialler may be initiating international number calls!

(Or equally worse, 0900 numbers!)

Anyway, follow Speedy's advice :)

wainuitech
21-07-2008, 04:00 PM
It could also be a security program / Your AV causing a dial up looking for updates.

Welcome to PF1 by the way

smokey
21-07-2008, 05:50 PM
It could also be a security program / Your AV causing a dial up looking for updates.


or any other program checking for updates. have u installed any new programs recently?

Agent_24
21-07-2008, 08:22 PM
Make sure the phone number in your dialup connection still matches your ISP one

decoder
22-07-2008, 02:18 PM
Thanks for your help, friends. In IE we went to Tools/Optioins/Change and selected Never dial a connection.