PDA

View Full Version : Registered Ram??



a helpless random
18-07-2008, 09:08 PM
hi
i have 4 sticks of trancend 512mb 184p REG DDR=s9 ram, pulled from a server, what is the difference between registered ram and normal DDR? will this work with a normal DDR Mobo? also is it anymore valuable or/in demand?
thanks

Speedy Gonzales
18-07-2008, 10:24 PM
If the mobo doesnt support registered ram, it probably wont work

a helpless random
18-07-2008, 10:39 PM
so do many people use/need it? is it worth selling on trademe?

tweak'e
18-07-2008, 10:43 PM
registed ram or error correction?

in either case it will still work on a normal pc, just leave the error correction turned off as its not needed and most mobo's don't support it fully. registered ram is handy so you can max out or even exceed the amount of ram the motherboard can take.

a helpless random
19-07-2008, 06:53 PM
cool, thanks