PDA

View Full Version : FF3 tabbar



effie c
26-06-2008, 11:03 AM
Hi,

Just plucked up enough courage to installFF3- (quite effective and faster than FF2)

BUT

when I finish with a site ( ie postcardchess),and click the exit X top right of window, the tab stays on the tab bar,instead of disappearing.

I checked Wainui tech advice in a previous post/reply and I cannot fathom what I am doing wrong, from that advice

Previously, having, sic., moved the chess> post it,click the exit X ,and I could then move to the next game and do the same for the next game,the tab bar still shows the first tab,normally automaticly deleted---but I have the last tab still there as well-- and they are accumulating

I got to about 20 tabs and even a restart of FF does not lose the tags
:groan:

effie c

somebody
26-06-2008, 11:08 AM
FF3 doesn't seem to be quite stable yet - like you, I took the plunge recently, and while it is faster, it is very crashy. It's died on me 3 times this morning already.

effie c
26-06-2008, 11:54 AM
Hi,

In an answer to my question as above--I think that I now have to tick the small X in a subwindow- when I move the chess that window has a smaller X and when I clicked that - it disappeared as it should- it is an asset of FF3 by the looks of it

I suppose I am never too old to learn,but it sure has exercised my grey matter

effie c

smithie 38
26-06-2008, 12:05 PM
Hi

In FF2 I used to click on a little "button" on the left hand side of the tab bar to open a new tab. I see this is not on FF3. Can this be installed in some way?? At the moment I have to right click on the tab bar and then click "open" to get a new tab.

Smithie

stormdragon
26-06-2008, 12:47 PM
Edit: Just read tabbar what I suggested was for the toolbar.

Agent_24
26-06-2008, 01:23 PM
Are you clicking the close window X in the absolute top right or the tab X on the actual tab?

can you send a screenshot showing what you click and what happens afterwards?

wainuitech
26-06-2008, 01:44 PM
Check the Tab settings - with FF open up top, click Tools/Options/ select the Tabs, make sure "Always show Tab Bar" is not ticked.

Just looked on mine and the only ticks I have is " warn me when opening multi tabs-----")

beeswax34
26-06-2008, 02:38 PM
Screenshot please?

effie c
26-06-2008, 03:25 PM
Hi,

Not sure how to get a screenshot- But W T had me alter "always show tab bar is not ticked"-it was still ticked but the install had it unticked-now I am back to the install--default? perhaps? -----as I tried every which way to get past this problem--it is now "unticked" WT-and so far things have not exploded into my face :horrified

"agent_24" I used to (and still do in I E ), but now in FF I have to tick the tab on the tool bar too stop it reappearing next reboot

effie c

wainuitech
26-06-2008, 03:50 PM
On FF These are the settings (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Options1214449551.jpg) I have for the Tabs, it opens a page as a single page, and only then jumps to tab when more than one window / Tab is opened.

Pato
26-06-2008, 04:14 PM
FF3 doesn't seem to be quite stable yet - like you, I took the plunge recently, and while it is faster, it is very crashy. It's died on me 3 times this morning already.I have found the same thing. It has crashed quite a few times since installation.

effie c
26-06-2008, 04:26 PM
Hi W T,

your picture of your settings -is parralel with mine- except that the "ask me etc" was ticked- now is not so,-- I will see if that works
I am curious as to how you sent a screenshot-but I am dumb-not to worry-thanks for what we have received so far

I have NOT had FF3 crash, ever-it is fast,it should be an asset, so long as I/we can utilize it's benefits

effie c

wainuitech
26-06-2008, 06:44 PM
Hi Effie, To do the screen captures I use a program called Ashampoo Magical Snap 2 (http://www2.ashampoo.com/webcache/html/1/product_2_0224__.htm) it not free, but it has a load of different functions apart from simple screen capture, heres this post (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Main_Window.jpg) the top drop down bar, which sits only just visible until your mouse pointer gets close to it, then pops out allows the basic capture, as you can see it does a whole screen, or a selected area, scrolling window.
While it doesn't show it here, on the left and right of the captured window are a whole lot of tools for altering once you have the main capture.

To get a capture with the built in programs in windows, you can hit the "Print Screen" key on your keyboard, open Paint and paste it in, fro there use the tools that paint has for editing/cropping etc. It is rather basic, takes longer, but still does work. There are free screen capture software available if you want to look on Google and do a search. I chose Ashampoo because i use a few of their products and find they work well.- and its cheap.

Once you have a capture you go to ImageF1 (http://imagef1.net.nz/?page=takeupload) I usually use Basic Interface and browse for your capture ( where ever you put it) - upload it - select the Location (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Location.jpg) from the window/ copy, look for the link Icon Click it (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/here1214459783.jpg) and you will get the box pop open, paste in your copied link / Ok then if you want to name it, type in the name and it will automatically put what you typeExample (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Location2.jpg) Make sure the cursor is out side the [/URL] Box and carry on typing if you want. - hit submit Reply.

gary67
26-06-2008, 06:48 PM
I have FF3 on 4 comps here and it hasn't crashed once on any of them

effie c
26-06-2008, 08:16 PM
Hi W T ,

That is something I have never done- I was intrigued with your display shot- further up this thread.
I think I will file your suggestions for a future time, and use them at that- my brain is running round in circles already--but that is age I assume
:thanks

Thank you all for a good thread job,well done

Re FF - everything now appears to be going well-and certainly I have never had a crash with it-it is fast and probably worth retaining.
Thanks to you all.
:)

effie c

beeswax34
26-06-2008, 08:19 PM
I have FF3 on 4 comps here and it hasn't crashed once on any of them

Same, 5 computers with 3 different OS' and none of them have ever had a problem with FF3. If it is crashing, I would check your add-ons.

sal
26-06-2008, 08:37 PM
No consistent problems between the platforms I use it on either (just now and then with 15+ tabs open with all sorts going on).

gary67
26-06-2008, 10:13 PM
Yep 3 XP machines one all ubuntu machine and one is a dual boot XP and Ubuntu all running FF3 as I said no problems at all

autechre
27-06-2008, 10:07 AM
Hi Effie, To do the screen captures I use a program called Ashampoo Magical Snap 2 (http://www2.ashampoo.com/webcache/html/1/product_2_0224__.htm) it not free, but it has a load of different functions apart from simple screen capture, heres this post (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Main_Window.jpg) the top drop down bar, which sits only just visible until your mouse pointer gets close to it, then pops out allows the basic capture, as you can see it does a whole screen, or a selected area, scrolling window.
While it doesn't show it here, on the left and right of the captured window are a whole lot of tools for altering once you have the main capture.


Even simpler is to press Alt+Print Screen which will just capture the selected window (in this case the Settings screen) instead of the whole desktop ;)
Paste this into Paint and save as a .jpg

wainuitech
27-06-2008, 11:16 AM
Even simpler is to press Alt+Print Screen which will just capture the selected window (in this case the Settings screen) instead of the whole desktop ;)
Paste this into Paint and save as a .jpg No thanks - while that method will capture a Open window it wont allow you to select a portion of a screen, for example if you have a whole page open.

While its OK for basic capture, it also doesn't have the functions of adding text, highlighting, speech bubbles, erase sections you don't want seen, and numerous other functions all at your fingertips with in the one program unless you import the capture into a editing program - and with the amount of screen captures I do with customer help, that's way to slow. The program I linked does the job perfectly.