PDA

View Full Version : Which cpu/mboard should I upgrade to



nodrog
25-06-2008, 04:40 PM
I have an Asus A8N-E socket 939 which has just fallen over.
I am on a bugdet and am looking at an upgrade that will allow me to achieve
good video playback from downloads and dvd. I don't really need gaming features as I use Xbox and PS3 for that.
I have purchased a GF9600GT which I didn't get a chance to fit due to the above failure.
Which is the next step up both mb/cpu from the now obsolete socket 939?

Speedy Gonzales
25-06-2008, 04:52 PM
Well there's either AM2 or 775 pin.

The only prob maybe the ram you've got (which maybe DDR ram) may not work with either of the above. And the videocard you've got (depending on what it is), the other mobos may not have the slot

And the 939 CPU wont fit on either of the above either

So, if you replace the CPU and mobo, you may have to buy another videocard and ram as well

nodrog
25-06-2008, 05:00 PM
The video card is PCI 16.
I figure I am in for new mb, ram and cpu as the old mb supported 184 pin DDR400.
I would like to keep the cost as low as possible but without being to much of a tight****.
I have always gone with AMD/Asus but have no reason to continue that.

Speedy Gonzales
25-06-2008, 05:03 PM
How low is low, whats the budget limit?

Did the 939 burn or something?? What exactly killed it?

nodrog
25-06-2008, 05:05 PM
$300 ish. Is that reasonable?

nodrog
25-06-2008, 05:11 PM
PC wouldn't boot. Got 4 beeps on post so thought the video card had fallen over. So thought time for a new one, plugged it in and got the same beeps.

Speedy Gonzales
25-06-2008, 05:15 PM
If you wanted cheap you could probably get this (http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?modelmenu=2&model=1944&l1=3&l2=101&l3=567&l4=0)

This is around $120 down the road (maybe different somewhere else)

It has video onboard (DVI), and HDMI

Do you have an LCD or CRT?

A GB of DDR2-800 ram maybe round $50. Thats if you get DDR2-800 (the mobo goes up to 1066), but will probably be dearer than $50

The CPU maybe a bit dearer

Speedy Gonzales
25-06-2008, 05:16 PM
PC wouldn't boot. Got 4 beeps on post so thought the video card had fallen over. So thought time for a new one, plugged it in and got the same beeps.

Hmm ok could have been something else..besides video

nodrog
25-06-2008, 05:34 PM
I would like to use the new video card, I have an lcd display.
I thought maybe after fitting the new card and it no go might have got a bit warm? Mb was getting on a bit but the system still went quite well.

gary67
25-06-2008, 06:37 PM
Not many mobo's out there for ddr RAM now just been looking myself in the end went for an Asus mobo from ascent for $116 and 1 stick 2GB RAM ddr2 for $76 I'm on a really tight budget and since I don't do gaming am keeping my old P4 for now as it fits thre new mobo

a helpless random
25-06-2008, 07:07 PM
If you are on a budget then (if you dont already use it) www.pricespy.co.nz is great, also AMD Cpus and AM2 MoBos are Generally cheaper then intel but (IMO) have the same peformance.

timmy101
25-06-2008, 07:54 PM
If you are on a budget then (if you dont already use it) www.pricespy.co.nz is great, also AMD Cpus and AM2 MoBos are Generally cheaper then intel but (IMO) have the same peformance.


If you are going to use pricespy.co.nz, you may as well use [url]www.priceme.co.nz]. Priceme seems to have the same stuff on pricespy but neater. As a helpless random said, AMD is a bit cheaper than intel

Thebananamonkey
25-06-2008, 10:56 PM
Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3 Motherboard $211.92 (http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=363972)
Intel Core 2 Duo E8200 2.66 GHz $288.57 (http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=361825)
Corsair XMS2, TWIN2X2048-6400, 2x1GB, DDR2-800 $84.16 (http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=347853)

You can probably do a bit better if you search around for prices, but I wouldn't go too much below these specs if you want to have it for a bit. If it's solely a net box then maybe you could get cheaper bits, but this is probably the lowest I'd personally go.

nodrog
26-06-2008, 10:09 AM
I have had a sqiz around and thought maybe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+, dual core, socket AM2, 2.6GHz
Asustek M3N-H HDMI
and a couple Gb ram
???
Still like AMD/Asus

wratterus
26-06-2008, 10:42 AM
I have had a sqiz around and thought maybe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+, dual core, socket AM2, 2.6GHz
Asustek M3N-H HDMI
and a couple Gb ram
???
Still like AMD/Asus

Good - Since your board has 4 Slots for RAM - something like this (http://c1com.co.nz/shop/step1.php?number=8279) would be great. Since your getting good quality there's no point getting crappy RAM. :) If your not gonna be overclocking, CL5 will be sweet as.

You can add another GB later on if you wish.

Agent_24
26-06-2008, 01:29 PM
PC wouldn't boot. Got 4 beeps on post so thought the video card had fallen over. So thought time for a new one, plugged it in and got the same beeps.

Were they all the same length? or some short/some long etc?

nodrog
26-06-2008, 03:02 PM
Were they all the same length? or some short/some long etc?

the first one was like 2 together making 1 long one then 3 short.

Agent_24
26-06-2008, 03:04 PM
Have you checked your system RAM rather than video card?

nodrog
26-06-2008, 03:47 PM
Have you checked your system RAM rather than video card?

Didn't check ram as I thought that sequence was video. Had a message on monitor saying no video output.

Agent_24
26-06-2008, 03:49 PM
If the RAM isn't working for whatever reason, the PC won't get far enough to start the video card up

Just because there's nothing on screen or the monitor tells you there is no signal does not mean that it's the video card.

nodrog
26-06-2008, 06:56 PM
I understand what you're saying, but wouldn't a ram failure give a different sequence?

Agent_24
26-06-2008, 11:08 PM
I think the sequence you quoted may be RAM failure on some boards. No harm in checking is there?

nodrog
27-06-2008, 08:48 AM
Yes I agree, will chech that out. Thanks for your input too.

pctek
27-06-2008, 10:11 AM
I have had a sqiz around and thought maybe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+, dual core, socket AM2, 2.6GHz
Asustek M3N-H HDMI
and a couple Gb ram


Sounds OK.
You don't need a high end board, the CPU is likely to be the most expensive of the 3 components so yeah, An AMD is likely to be cheaper.

nodrog
15-07-2008, 06:25 PM
Thanks for input from all.
I have bought the following

Asus M3N78-EH
AMD 4800X2 1Mb L2
Gigabyte GV-NX96T512HP
2Gb DDR2

The power supply to the graphics card is a 2 into 1 cable allowing connection to 2 sources of power. I guess you only use 1 as there are no instructions in the manuals or installation guide.
I thought 1 would be the supply for another card maybe.

nodrog
15-07-2008, 10:29 PM
I have it all plugged in and have a problem, can't get display settings other than 800x600 4 bit, any suggestions please.

DeSade
15-07-2008, 11:29 PM
Have you installed the graphic card drivers?
You will get that till windows recognizes the card.

nodrog
16-07-2008, 08:00 AM
Yes drivers are in. Found out what the problem is. Had to turn off all antivirus and then re-install.
I'm really impressed with the results. Not a top end system but streets ahead of the old one.
Thanks everyone for advise and input.