PDA

View Full Version : My HTPC detects the Toshiba Regza 37C3500 but doesn't display anything.



GioSpike
17-06-2008, 05:43 AM
HELP!!! :o

ISSUE: My HTPC detects the Toshiba Regza 37C3500 but doesn't display anything.

The Toshiba Regza 37C3500 has 2 HDMI ports and 1 VGA port.

I connected both Samsung 2232GW 22" LCD and Toshiba Regza 37C3500 on my Powercolor 3850 with 2 DVI ports video card (latest driver).
Dual Display Setup:
1. Samsung - using DVI cable (DVI-DVI)
2. Toshiba - using HDMI cable (HDMI - HDMI w/ DVI adapter)

I set the Toshiba LCDTV menu to HDMI input then turned on my PC. I got display on my Samsung and it detected the Toshiba LCD. I set the ATI display settings to clone, extended, dual display, but I didn't get any display on the Toshiba screen.

Other troubleshooting steps performed:
1. Changed the resolution to 1360x768, 1280x720, 1024x768 and 800x600. Changed refresh rates.
2. Selected "Force TV detection" in ATI display settings.
3. Used a different DVI-HDMI adapter and an HDMI-DVI cable (No adapter needed).

The manual says that the Toshiba LCD should work with an HDMI-DVI connection, I don't know why mine isn't working.

Here's what it says on the Toshiba Regza 37C3500 manual:
http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s71/gio_spike/Archived/ConnectingaDVIdevice.jpg

http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s71/gio_spike/Archived/ConnectingaDVIdevice2.jpg

http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s71/gio_spike/Archived/ConnectingaDVIdevice3.jpg

http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s71/gio_spike/Archived/ConnectingaDVIdevice4.jpg


I'm only getting display on my Toshiba when I'm using a VGA cable (w/ VGA-DVI adapter) on my HTPC.

I guess its really an issue with AT 38XX and Toshiba since other people are experiencing the same problem:
http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=260&threadid=95789&enterthread=y
http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?p=650114
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=262785
http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=86230

wratterus
17-06-2008, 01:50 PM
Welcome to PressF1 Gio. :)



I guess its really an issue with AT 38XX and Toshiba since other people are experiencing the same problem:

I'd say your bang on there - I have never liked ATI cards/software for setting up more than one monitor, most of the time it works, but I reckon the Nvidia interface is much more user friendly.

I'd get a DVI to VGA adapter, and a VGA (HD15) cable and try that.

Term_X
17-06-2008, 11:36 PM
i would suggest posting here also

http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?ForumId=34