PDA

View Full Version : How to Port Forward



Daniel.Drache
13-06-2008, 03:32 PM
I just got broadband (again) with xtra.

I use Utorrent on occasion to get vid clips (similar to Choice cuts [With Fletch & Vaun on TV])

Only problem is the dl/up speeds aren't any better then with dial-up, often will get a small amount then won't connect again.
I realise that ISP's slow P2P programs & speed goes on how many people are sharing & that.

I have the D-Link DSL-G604T Generation II & xtras 10-gig plan.
According to Utorrent the port it uses doesn't appear to be open.

I tried http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DSL-G604Tv2/Utorrent.htm
Though the guide doean't have map end (I just used the same port number as the rest)

But it hasn't helped at all.
Once I've typed the new rules in I can't find the save button
Also should port map end be filled in? the guide above doesn't show that option

Is there a free port forwarding program?
or some other guide to port forwarding


Any help would be appreciated
Daniel


*Edit- Also I have a Thomson Speedtouch ST536 V6 modem, would that be a better choice to use?

Speedy Gonzales
13-06-2008, 03:49 PM
If that Dlink is the one thats connected now, doing the following may fix it.

You may have to give yourself a static ip (under your LAN/network/properties/TCP/IP, change it to use the following ip address).

And put in a valid ip address in the router's range

Dont put it on auto.

Then find out WHAT the ports are for Utorrent. Login to the Dlink.

Advanced/Lan clients. Make sure it says static here, after you change it as above. Then go to Advanced/virtual server in the router.

Click on user / add. Rule name, type in Utorrent. Put it on TCP or UDP whatever Utorrent uses. Then type in the ports. Click on apply. Then reboot the router

wratterus
13-06-2008, 04:00 PM
And stick with the DLink. :)

Made sure UPNP (Universal Plug and Play, basically opens ports automatically as apps on your PC request) is enabled on the modem? Thats the really easy way to do it.

Daniel.Drache
13-06-2008, 04:04 PM
Thanks speedy but
You may have to give yourself a static ip (under you LAN/network/properties/TCP/IP, change it to use the following ip address).

Is this in the Dlink page?
if so Home/Lan there is no properties
But the IP Address is 10.1.1.1
Subnet Mask is 255.0.0.0


wratterus - When I try to enable UPnP
I have to select a conection Pvc0, Pvc 1 up to Pvc 7
Which should I use? Have to pick on to enable UPnP

Speedy Gonzales
13-06-2008, 04:10 PM
Thanks speedy but
You may have to give yourself a static ip (under you LAN/network/properties/TCP/IP, change it to use the following ip address).

Is this in the Dlink page?
if so Home/Lan there is no properties
But the IP Address is 10.1.1.1
Subnet Mask is 255.0.0.0

NO leave those as is

Go to Network connections / highlight the LAN/NIC / properties / TCP (in windows, NOT the router). Change it to use the following ip,

And put any valid ip in (within the routers range, like 10.1.1.69, if it hasnt been used, if u have other PC's connected)

Subnet 255.255.255.0

Gateway 10.1.1.1 (the router's ip)

And your ISP's DNS server ip addresses, in the 2 under this

Leave it on Pvc0, which should be selected already (Enable UPNP should be ticked by default / already).

Daniel.Drache
13-06-2008, 04:15 PM
And your ISP's DNS server ip addresses, in the 2 under this

How can I find out what those are?


Thanks for all the help, its greatly appreciated

Speedy Gonzales
13-06-2008, 04:20 PM
And your ISP's DNS server ip addresses, in the 2 under this

How can I find out what those are?

Primary DNS 202.27.158.40

Secondary / Alternate DNS 202.27.156.72, then click on OK, OK

wratterus
13-06-2008, 04:31 PM
wratterus - When I try to enable UPnP
I have to select a conection Pvc0, Pvc 1 up to Pvc 7
Which should I use? Have to pick on to enable UPnP

Your connection will be Pvc0 more than likely.

Daniel.Drache
13-06-2008, 04:43 PM
I've tried it 3 times, I enter everything, applying all the way.

Utorrent
Protocol Port Start Port End Port Map Port Map End
TCP 64607 64607 64607 64607
then back to virtual server/user, add Utorrent so its in the applied rules, then apply.
If I go back into Lan clients or virtual servers its still there.
Logging out & logging back into the modem its still there.


I log out, wait 20 sec, unplug the modem's power lead, wait 30 sec, plug the modem back in.
When I log back in, none of the changes have been saved, no Static IP, the Virtual server Utorrent is gone.

is there a save button I'm missing or is unplugging it the wrong way to reboot the modem?


& thanks wratterus for that info!

Speedy Gonzales
13-06-2008, 04:54 PM
No, no no, you DONT pull the plug out to the modem/router, after you click on apply.

You'll lose what you just typed in.

You do what you did (click on apply, after you enter whatever).

Then go to tools / system and click on save and reboot. Wait for it to finish, then try.

It tells you on the virtual server screen:

Please save and reboot the device to take effect!! It doesnt tell you to pull the plug out to the modem/router.

If you ever update the firmware on this modem, NEVER pull the plug out again, you'll kill it. You do the above (tools/system), to reboot it.

Daniel.Drache
13-06-2008, 05:02 PM
lol I'm a dip stick......

I though save ment applying & reboot has always been to cut the power......

Thanks, I think that's what has been my problem all along, though I didn't know about creating a static IP.

I've clicked the save & reboot, So I'll give it a try.


Thanks for all your help Speedy!
& thanks wratterus for your help to


*Edit - Sweet, Utorrent shows green & its all working fine.
Thank you again

Speedy Gonzales
13-06-2008, 05:11 PM
lol, thats probably why nothing has worked before (if you've tried this before).

You have to save the settings, (after you have added then clicked on apply for whatever), then get it to reboot to save what you've added in the router.

Well, hopefully it works this time !

Youre lucky I've got the same modem, it made it easier for me to help you out

Cool, good to hear its working !