PDA

View Full Version : limit broadband usage?



justinitpractice
11-06-2008, 08:53 AM
hi just wondering if i can limit the internet so we dont go back to dial up.. or even just limit it on specific computers?

Battleneter2
11-06-2008, 11:34 AM
If you mean Limit the 'speed', you can use "netlimiter" or similar apps but this won't help with your data cap, just means you will download or view what you want slower. This can be useful for restricting accidental usage on P2P programs etc.

If you mean Limit your data usage, then no, the more you brows and download the more data you use, much like petrol in a car with the distance you drive.

beeswax34
11-06-2008, 02:01 PM
You could limit access to specific computers by using the settings on your router.