PDA

View Full Version : Is my dial-up modem about to die?!



mark1978
09-06-2008, 01:22 PM
Hi Guys,

Since I installed new RAM for the desktop pc it has been doing very weird things, my modem now is one of the troubles.
When it finally connects to the internet it takes ages for the pages to load, if they load it is very very slow.
Then when it does not want to connect to pages it kicks me of the internet...the drivers are al up to date!! I even called our internet provider but everything seems to be fine and ok! So my last and only thing that I can think about is that the modem is on its way out!

Happy Harry
09-06-2008, 01:47 PM
If this has only happened since you put in more memory, the 1st thing to do would be to remove the recently install memory and see if your problem goes away.
It is possible that you have a dodgy mem module.
I always look to what changed just before a problem arises.
HH

mark1978
09-06-2008, 01:55 PM
Hi Happy harry

Yes these problems started when new ram was installed, I had 2 DDR400 sticks of 256 and traded them in for a brand new 1 gig ram. (also DDR400)

I can not go back to the 2 new sticks because i have traded them in. I did a full pc test and said nothing is out of the ordinary.

Just seems very strange this is happening...

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 02:08 PM
What are the other "troubles" you said you are having?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 02:24 PM
uhmm, it seemed computer has "slowed" down, like it takes some while to start up, also the computer used to shut of by itself, now it tells me that it's ready to be turned of and I have to push the on/off button.

Speedy Gonzales
09-06-2008, 02:57 PM
Might be the PSU why its telling you, you can turn it off, instead of it shutting off

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 03:00 PM
Is you system recognizing all the new memory?
Is the mobo capable of supporting 1GB?
Did you do anything else when you installed the memory?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 03:27 PM
Hi Guys,

This link is for my motherboard:
http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=downloaddetail&type=driver&maincat_no=1&prod_no=304

What I meant with shutting down was that when you decide to turn your computer of I go, start, shut down....computer is shutting down....and then the pc will turn itself of.......but now......I have to turn it of myself! it says "It is safe now to turn of your computer"

pctek
09-06-2008, 03:52 PM
it says "It is safe now to turn of your computer"

Do a malware scan for the slow net problem.

This:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810903

for the shutting off problem.

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 03:52 PM
So it's a MSI-6533.
Yes we understand what you mean with the shut down, just have to figure out what you have done to cause it.
It looks like it should support the memory.
Would you like to answer my other 2 questions please?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 04:21 PM
Hi driftwood thanks for helping me,

Yes the pc recognises the 1GB RAM. And the other question you had if I had done anything else when I installed this RAM.

I will tell you a story, we decided to go from dial-up to broadband (al this is still in process)
My dream last week was to get more ram and maybe a new video-card, On saturday morning I took out the 2 sticks of 256 and went to our local shop, we exchanged sticks, he had a second hand 1 gig. He put it in for me and i went home. I started the computer and when windows started it gave me some hardware faults, i decided at this point I was going to reformat the drive, after that the cd was copying the new files, al of a sudden the installation stopped and did not continue, I re-did the same process a couple times until I got furious....................I took the pc back to the shop where he took out the ram and put a untouched 1gig Ram back in it..............and this worked, and windows got reloaded.
The shop also reckond that my DVD-ROM IDE drive was faulty and they disconnected that. When I got home I started to put my stuff back on it.....and now I realised that the modem was doing very funny things.......I have posted another thread here that I had major problems with a USB external hard drive, windows did not recognise it.

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 04:36 PM
Ok so you have a fresh install of XP?
Have you installed the device drivers?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 04:51 PM
Yes I have installed al the latest updates for this computer, I even went to the site I posted and downloaded al the drives. The only drivers I can not download is my bios, they ask $29 US dollars for that.

This is what I have:
Computer name: MARK
Your Ticket #: 23QKXWC
BIOS Type: Phoenix-Award
BIOS Date: January 13th 2003
BIOS ID: 01/13/2003-SiS-651-6A6IXM4FC-00-None
BIOS OEM: W6533SMS V5.3 011303 15:35:21 - 6.00 PG
Chipset: SiS 651 rev 1
SuperIO: Winbond 697HF rev 6 at port 002E
Manufacturer: MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
Motherboard: MS-6533
OS: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2.0
Maximum Memory: 2048MB
Installed Memory: 1024MB
Memory Config: Slot1:1024 Slot2:0

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 04:59 PM
OK work your way through the problems.
Have a look at the site pctek gave you for the shut down problem & sort that 1st. That may help other thing as well.
Is there any flags (exclamation marks) on the device manager list?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 05:09 PM
I appreciate you helping me, uhmm no yellow exclamation marks in the device manager, where is the pctek website?

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 05:28 PM
The microsoft site that pctek gave you, look back a few posts.

mark1978
09-06-2008, 06:50 PM
The site that was recommended did nothing for this computer, I think it is a bios setting like it says in the beginning, I will go in there later to have a look. I reckon the pc guy did some changes when he installed the new ram.

Agent_24
09-06-2008, 06:57 PM
You don't need to pay for your BIOS - you can get the latest one straight from MSI themselves for free... http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=downloadfile&dno=1033&type=bios

Sounds to me like your new RAM may be incompatible (BIOS Update might fix that) or it's faulty..

Have you tried running Memtest?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 07:10 PM
Hi Agent 24,

Thanks for helping me, I am going to that link right now, yes I have done a memory test, the shop gave me a disc with a mem test on it, the memory I have in there right now is alright, the one that the gave me when I traded my old ones in is faulty, they are currently looking for a other one for me. I will post back once I have looked at the link

mark1978
09-06-2008, 07:19 PM
Oh sjeesh! I dont have a disk drive no more....uhmmmm...(red face) Ok so updating the bios is out....

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 07:22 PM
What other software or programes have you loaded on after windows?

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 07:26 PM
How confident are you with bios settings?

mark1978
09-06-2008, 07:27 PM
Nothing much so far as I am still updating everything, especially the drivers. AVG is on there, winamp, winrar and winzip but thats it...

mark1978
09-06-2008, 09:30 PM
am not confident with the bios but I will give it a go, I already downloaded the bios update that was recommended, but don't have a a drive no more

Driftwood
09-06-2008, 11:38 PM
Unless it was unplugged while changing the memory, you will have to enable it in the bios.
Also I wouldn't recomend anyone flashing the bios unless they were confident in what they were doing.
I would suspect something else is causing your problems.

mark1978
10-06-2008, 10:14 AM
Hi Driftwood, the computer seems fine, but the modem is keep having problems with disconnecting, loading pages and dialing up, I am hoping that when we connect to broadband sometimes this week these problems will disapear! I rang the computer shop yesterday and they told me they are going to replace the faulty 1 gig ram sometimes this week. Any other advise will be appreciated.

pctek
10-06-2008, 10:50 AM
Done a malware scan?

mark1978
10-06-2008, 11:30 AM
can you give me the link please?

Driftwood
10-06-2008, 12:30 PM
He means run an anti spyware programe.

pctek
10-06-2008, 02:38 PM
He means run an anti spyware programe.

No. SHE means run the lot.
Antivirus and antispyware.

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

http://www.spywareterminator.com/download/download.aspx

http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html

http://www.filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/

mark1978
10-06-2008, 03:11 PM
Thanks for the links pctek, I have a lot to learn, Guys I went to the shop this afternoon and got another dial up modem, a cheap ($10) secondhand one, just put it in....dialed in and !!!KAACHING!!!dialed in for the first time, sooooo...I reckon (Stil) that this modem that I have here eyeing at me is going into the TIP!
I will run a Spyware check and post back!

PaulD
10-06-2008, 04:39 PM
So you put some RAM in, then did a complete reinstall of Windows and the modem's faulty. Do you even know if the modem had the correct drivers?

mark1978
10-06-2008, 05:58 PM
Yes, I had the updated drivers installed, it was a smartlink 56kb modem, I bought it brand new about 2 years ago for about 25 bucks.

wainuitech
10-06-2008, 06:02 PM
Modems like any other piece of hardware can and do fail at any time - all it takes is a slight surge down the telephone lines and poof!! damaged/blown.

mark1978
10-06-2008, 07:01 PM
Guys, everything is seemingly going alright, I would like to thank everyone... Driftwood, Pctek, Wainuitech,PaulD, and the rest if I forgot....cheers