PDA

View Full Version : SURRAGATE



olldaddy78
04-06-2008, 05:22 PM
My surragate IS NOT WORKING. What does this mean and how do I fix it...Using VISTA...... and from GOOGLING it is related to NERO in some way...

Speedy Gonzales
04-06-2008, 05:23 PM
Is this an error message?? WHAT's the exact error message if it is?

And when does it happen?

Are you using a compatible version of Nero?

olldaddy78
04-06-2008, 05:37 PM
IT occurrs when I go into PHOTOS in Vista and is annoying as it does not go way until i close down,. AS I have no idea whether it is good or bad.It is an oblong on the screen with a red cross in the upper right corner which I have to click many times till I am off the PHOTO FILE.

Speedy Gonzales
04-06-2008, 05:43 PM
You could try this (http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fix-for-com-surrogate-has-stopped-working-error-in-vista/)

If you think Nero is the prob, it may not be compatible with Vista

Uninstall it, then update it