PDA

View Full Version : Reusing



Craig Mellor
20-05-2008, 07:48 PM
I have just got an old desktop computer hard drive that has a 60GB HDD and was wondering if I can reuse it. I need more memory since I am going to run out soon. Is there anyway? If there isn't I will just have to buy an external HDD.

gary67
20-05-2008, 07:56 PM
Buy an external case for $50 and chuck it in it then reformat it. I did two like that last night took half an hour or you could just chuck it in your machine as a slave and do the same thing assuming you have a spare plug on the ribbon cable if it's ide or a spare sata socket if it's not.

pctek
20-05-2008, 08:20 PM
I need more memory since I am going to run out soon.

Yes you can use a hard drive in another PC, or in an enclosure.


Hard drives are what you sue to store files on - its room on the PC.

Memory is RAM - what programs are temporarily loaded into while they run. Low amounts of memory can cause slow response times with many programs running at once or how quick or slow WIndows loads.

Not the same thing at all.