PDA

View Full Version : Q9450



EviLClouD
17-05-2008, 11:12 AM
Q9450 is meant to run at 2.66GHZ right? Why is it when i open up CPUZ it shows my Q9450 running at 2000MHZ? I think multiplier is 6 and FSB is 333MHZ. Motherboard is a Gigabyte EX38-DQ6, running vista home premium. Also, do these temperatures look correct for each core? 28, 29, 25, 22 degrees celsius. Cheers

**UPDATE**
It appears that only the 2nd core changes temperature...the other 3 are stuck i believe. Is there any way to fix this problem? Cheers

Driftwood
17-05-2008, 12:33 PM
Ive just updated to the latest version of CPUZ as I was getting incorrect reading with the previous version.

EviLClouD
17-05-2008, 09:13 PM
Speed problem solved (speedstep disabled). Now it's a matter of fixing the temperature problem...

EviLClouD
18-05-2008, 10:37 PM
Anyone? :(

SolMiester
18-05-2008, 10:58 PM
what are you using to measure the temps/

qazwsxokmijn
18-05-2008, 11:05 PM
I wouldn't disable speedstep if I were you, as your CPU won't need to run at its full 2.66GHz all the time. It will consume more power and creates more heat.

williamF
19-05-2008, 05:24 AM
how old is the PC. if its a few months to a year old it may get maybe a slight coating of dust (dependant on environment) dust isnt a good transferrer of heat so the heat-sink doesnt dissipate the heat well. check the fan and CPU's heat-sink and any ventilation holes for dust bunnies/balls

qazwsxokmijn
19-05-2008, 07:24 AM
how old is the PC. if its a few months to a year old it may get maybe a slight coating of dust (dependant on environment) dust isnt a good transferrer of heat so the heat-sink doesnt dissipate the heat well. check the fan and CPU's heat-sink and any ventilation holes for dust bunnies/balls
It's a Q9450....it probably won't even be half a year old.

williamF
19-05-2008, 07:42 AM
thought so :o, the temperatures in post one look alright (just above room temp is ample) albeit spread out a bit. one or two may be case temperatures or drive. the highest temp may be the cpu

qazwsxokmijn
19-05-2008, 07:46 AM
the temperatures in post one look alright (just above room temp is ample) albeit spread out a bit. one or two may be case temperatures or drive. the highest temp may be the cpu
They're all the CPU - it's a quad core.

williamF
19-05-2008, 08:01 AM
ok then, certain cores may be able to disable themselves to save power and reduce heat from the main chip otherwise unless all or one of the temperatures (CPU or not) get above 60 - 80C (maybe 40C ambient case air temp) you shouldnt need to worry

Agent_24
19-05-2008, 01:41 PM
Yeah leave speedstep on. Like AMD's cool and quiet, it only runs your CPU at full speed when it has enough load to warrant it.

Therefore, when idle it will be at lowest speed, and saving you power, while generating less heat. When you go to run crysis it will go straight back up to full speed again.

Have you tried coretemp or nxsensor?

EviLClouD
19-05-2008, 04:54 PM
I've tried coretemp, realtemp, speedfan and hwmonitor. All 4 of those programs only show core 1,2,3 temperatures increasing with 100% load on 4 cores using prime95. Core 0 seems to be stuck as the temperature is always the same value no matter which program i use.

Agent_24
19-05-2008, 05:08 PM
might be the software can't read it properly yet, or your BIOS can't - either way it won't be much different to the other 3 so as long as they are within spec then it would be fine

davidsj888
19-05-2008, 05:36 PM
[edit: spam removed. Latin ballroom dress anyone? ... sigh]

EviLClouD
19-05-2008, 06:30 PM
http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/temp.jpg
As you can see from the screenshot, core 1 moves the most, core 2,3 moves a bit and core 0 is basically stuck.