PDA

View Full Version : Click Through



Ron Hutton
16-05-2008, 06:43 PM
Since going on to Broadband (Telecom) I am unable to access some sites and find it difficult to click through on other sites. I cannot access the Telecom Yahoo site. Telecome technicians said that it was my browser but it happens with both IE and Firefox.

robbyp
16-05-2008, 06:51 PM
Have you got a software firewall on your computer. You could try deactivating it to see if that makes a difference.

beeswax34
16-05-2008, 08:18 PM
Any Java Script blockers active?

kahawai chaser
16-05-2008, 08:48 PM
Could be a firewall as robbyp suggested. I did my mother's recently, and had no internet access until we uninstalled the firewall and then installed it later...

Safari
16-05-2008, 08:59 PM
Could be a firewall as robbyp suggested. I did my mother's recently, and had no internet access until we uninstalled the firewall and then installed it later...

It sounds as if Ron has internet access but only some sites will not load.

I have known MTU settings in the router to cause this problem.
Changing the MTU from 1500 to 1492 might help.