PDA

View Full Version : Will this RAM be OK?



Strommer
16-05-2008, 01:38 PM
Its an old laptop, WinXP, AMD Athlon XP 1500+
Now only has 256 RAM, of two 128 sticks.
RAM Specs: 128Mb DDR SDRAM (PC 266Mhz) upgradeable to 1024Mb with 2x 512Mb DIMMS

Its my wife's laptop, used mainly for email. Not bad when just doing email but otherwise there is a lag, slowness. Have always thought of adding more RAM and now have a Fly Buys Gift Card and see Noel Lemmings has 30% off this:
Kingston 1 Gb DDR2 667 Sodimm 200 pin

[edit] Checking PriceSpy, I see that DDR2 RAM is much cheaper than DDR. Noel Lemming price is $77 including the discount and I thought it was a good deal but I see 1 Gb for about $38 with shipping.

The question is whether DDR2 RAM will work in the old laptop?

wratterus
16-05-2008, 01:41 PM
No way, sorry.

The ram in that lappy will either be DDR RAM or SD RAM.

You are two standards ahead. DDR RAM came after SD, then DDR2, which is the standard now.

I think the RAM in there is DDR, are you able to post a pic of the ram chip in the laptop?

Agent_24
16-05-2008, 02:00 PM
PC266 = DDR266

http://www.pricespy.co.nz/pno_1435.html

You'd need 2 x any of these - ddr333 or 400 should work, at lower speed

Post laptop make and model to be sure (and check if faster speed would work or if you need ddr266)

Strommer
16-05-2008, 02:33 PM
I think the RAM in there is DDR, are you able to post a pic of the ram chip in the laptop?

Here are the two sticks of 128 RAM:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/LaptopRAM_(Medium)1210902131.jpg

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/LaptopRAM_(1)_(Medium).JPG


Its a Compaq Presario 901AP.




PC266 = DDR266

http://www.pricespy.co.nz/pno_1435.html

You'd need 2 x any of these - ddr333 or 400 should work, at lower speed

Post laptop make and model to be sure (and check if faster speed would work or if you need ddr266)

Perhaps one stick of 512 would be the way to go. What are the chances of a 512 working with one of the 128's already there? Don't think 1 Gb would be necessary.

Agent_24
16-05-2008, 02:48 PM
Perhaps one stick of 512 would be the way to go. What are the chances of a 512 working with one of the 128's already there? Don't think 1 Gb would be necessary.

Should be fine as long as it runs the same spec. so make sure it can run DDR266 @ CL 2.5 - anything else it might have problems.

Faster RAM (DDR333/400) can often run at slower rates perfectly fine

wratterus
16-05-2008, 02:55 PM
^^^^ :thumbs:

Those pics have confirmed what we thought. Agent's post answers your question.

Strommer
16-05-2008, 03:18 PM
Should be fine as long as it runs the same spec. so make sure it can run DDR266 @ CL 2.5 - anything else it might have problems.

Faster RAM (DDR333/400) can often run at slower rates perfectly fine

Thanks guys. As I posted earlier, it is 266:
"RAM Specs: 128Mb DDR SDRAM (PC 266Mhz) upgradeable to 1024Mb with 2x 512Mb DIMMS"

Do you think one new stick of 512 will be compatible with one of the old 128's?

drcspy
16-05-2008, 03:38 PM
ram can be a bit 'funny' sometimes one brand wont 'play nice' with another brand.....the easiest way to get ram that does work is to take the machine to a shop where they'll fit the ram for you from their presumabely largish selection......for most laptops it's two screws to undo and then bang in goes the ram so it's pretty fast and shouldn't cost you much at all for their efforts......by the way ddr and ddr2 are no way the same they simply wont even plug in the same slots as they're physically different

Agent_24
16-05-2008, 03:55 PM
Wheee! more double posting

Agent_24
16-05-2008, 03:57 PM
Thanks guys. As I posted earlier, it is 266:
"RAM Specs: 128Mb DDR SDRAM (PC 266Mhz) upgradeable to 1024Mb with 2x 512Mb DIMMS"

Do you think one new stick of 512 will be compatible with one of the old 128's?

If the new stick can run 266mhz @ CL2.5 then very likely it will work.

EG: http://c1com.co.nz/shop/step1.php?number=7782

Morpheus1
16-05-2008, 11:15 PM
If the new stick can run 266mhz @ CL2.5 then very likely it will work.

EG: http://c1com.co.nz/shop/step1.php?number=7782

What is CL2.5?

Agent_24
17-05-2008, 06:10 PM
What is CL2.5?

CL = CAS Latency

CAS (Column Address Strobe)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CAS_latency

To do with memory timings. The reason why some sticks don't like each other because the timings are different and the controller can't run them seperately.

Basically when you see memory timings, smaller numbers are better = faster. but for Mhz you want bigger :)

Not all RAM runs the same latency at all Frequencies, generally, when you downclock RAM the latency can become smaller, eg: DDR400 may be CL3 but when running it slower at DDR333 it may run at CL2.5

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/ram_timings.PNG (taken from stick of hynix in my sempron)

Strommer
22-05-2008, 04:36 PM
If the new stick can run 266mhz @ CL2.5 then very likely it will work.

EG: http://c1com.co.nz/shop/step1.php?number=7782

Agent (& wratterus, drspy) - I ordered the stick of 512 RAM indicated in the URL above and installed it today. Now have 512 + 128 = 640 Mb RAM and there is a nice increase in performance on the old laptop. Thanks for your help! :thumbs:

wratterus
22-05-2008, 04:58 PM
Sweet. :)

Agent_24
22-05-2008, 06:34 PM
Good to see you got it sorted :thumbs: