PDA

View Full Version : Display Adapter/ Video Card, help!



Aus10
13-05-2008, 12:51 PM
Recently, i can't play any games on my computer, even old games that have previously worked on the same computer. I looked in the device manager and under the Display adapter category it showed an error for the Intel chipset family. Under its status it said:

"Windows successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device. (Code 41)"

I bought a new graphics card, an e-GeForce 8400 GS Graphics card, but it has the same error message. I have a windows XP

kersonan
13-05-2008, 01:56 PM
Hello there

What kind of motherboard do you have?

that error looks like you have an onboard video card as well as the geforce you have fitted.

If you can tell me the motherboard type I can confirm this for you.

make sure you visit www.nvidia.com and grab the latest drivers for your geforce card also.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 08:17 AM
its an IBM, and the drivers didn't help, thanks though.

kersonan
14-05-2008, 08:26 AM
In order to provide the best answer here i really need to know more about the machine.

What kind of machine is it, you mentioned that its IBM, what model is it?
have you been to IBM's website and downloaded the drivers for that type of machine?
even if you can tell me what type it is e.g IBM thinkcentre

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 08:27 AM
We need to know the model number not just the brand.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 08:50 AM
um, yeah sorry do u need like the serial number, or how do i find out cause on the actual motherboard it just says IBM

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 08:53 AM
On the motherboard there should be a the model number either on one of the edges or between the pci slots.

If you can't find it tell us the computers model number and we will attempt to find out the motherboard.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 08:57 AM
ok it says (DDR2)REV: 3.2 next to the pci slots

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 09:00 AM
That tells us the memory type and the revision of the motherboard.

Do you have the documentation for the computer that could give us the computers model number to figure out what the motherboard is.

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 09:06 AM
Or try Belarc Advisor (http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html) its a free tool which should give all the information about your system.


Are these (http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/winxp_175.16_whql_uk.html) the nvidia drivers you installed?

If the computer has integrated video did you disable it in the bios when you installed the new card?

Aus10
14-05-2008, 09:33 AM
IBM 842321U ThinkCentre A51P is this it?

or Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600)

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 09:57 AM
This (http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-61801) is the only Intel driver I can find quickly for your system. Create a restore point using system restore then download and install it.

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 10:15 AM
There are heaps of different Thinkcentre PC's from IBM and more from Lenovo. We got 4 different model over a period of 4 months, where they went from P4 AGP>PCIe, C2D etc.....

There should be a model number on the chassis that is something like MT-M-8982-A14....It will be a small black sticker with white writing...

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 10:21 AM
IBM 842321U ThinkCentre A51P

:)

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 10:27 AM
Oh, didnt realise that was OP....LOL, now he has added a video card so he will need to ensure the onboard is disabled when video card added or does he need to manually disable in BIOS.

kersonan
14-05-2008, 10:28 AM
Dang i wander off to do some actual work, and i come back and BAM this thread exploded into life.

Looks like its under control

/wanders off

Aus10
14-05-2008, 10:35 AM
yeah i disabled the Intel chipset. stormdragon is that what u want me to restore?

kersonan
14-05-2008, 10:45 AM
If you went into the machines bios and disabled the onboard graphics card that will be why your seeing

Windows successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device. (Code 41)"

Its had the driver installed for the device, but you turning it off caused the error above. this in itself isnt really a problem as you seem to want to use the Geforce card you installed.

kersonan
14-05-2008, 10:47 AM
Curse you double post

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:00 AM
i tried disabling, enabling, uninstalling, then reinstalling both the Intel chipset and the new graphics card. Before and after all of these the message was still the same. i dont know if this is what u mean?

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:01 AM
OP, go into device manager and uninstall the Intel Onboard video device, reboot and if you have install the nvidia drivers correctly, you are good to go....

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:04 AM
i tried disabling, enabling, uninstalling, then reinstalling both the Intel chipset and the new graphics card. Before and after all of these the message was still the same. i dont know if this is what u mean?

OP, you dont want both video devices anabled, if you have an nvidia graphics card installed, disable the onboard in the BIOS

Now to be careful here, you are not supposed to uninstall the 'Intel Chipset', that is for the motherboard, not the onboard graphics....

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 11:05 AM
Ok think I know what your problem is.

If you want to use the Nvidia card:

Go back into device manager and uninstall the intel driver which has the problem and leave the onboard video disabled. The video drivers were probably conflicting. Make sure you've got the latest drivers (http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/winxp_175.16_whql_uk.html) installed.


Beaten by Solmiester :(

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:07 AM
yeah i uninstalled the old Intel. when you say reboot do u mean reboot the whole computer or just turn the computer back on?

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:16 AM
yeah i uninstalled the old Intel. when you say reboot do u mean reboot the whole computer or just turn the computer back on?

After you uninstall a device from the device manager you should get a message asking you to reboot the system, you press 'yes', if you dont get this message do it manually using the start button>restart!

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:19 AM
yeah i uninstalled the old Intel. when you say reboot do u mean reboot the whole computer or just turn the computer back on?

Now you must be careful with you choice of words.......you are confusing us!

When you say uninstall, what do you mean?, using the computer and device manager to uninstall drivers\device, or do you mean physically removing objects...

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:19 AM
yeah ok, it did

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:21 AM
When you say uninstall, what do you mean?, using the computer and device manager to uninstall drivers\device, or do you mean physically removing objects...[/QUOTE]

i mean uninstalling from the devise manager

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:23 AM
When you say uninstall, what do you mean?, using the computer and device manager to uninstall drivers\device, or do you mean physically removing objects...

i mean uninstalling from the devise manager[/QUOTE]

OKay, so you wouldnt then be turning the computer back on as it is already on....see what I mean?

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:26 AM
oh i meant restart the computer

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:32 AM
Okay, is it all good now?

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:38 AM
unfortunately, no

Aus10
14-05-2008, 11:47 AM
When you say BIOS do u mean the devise manager?

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 11:52 AM
When you say BIOS do u mean the devise manager?

No!, when the computer 1st starts up (Basic input output system) flashes up showing hardware etc, you need to push F1 (could be F10, on some PC's its is the DEL button) you will have to watch the screen, and it is best to start from cold boot,ie: turn pc off 1st, not restart.

When the BIOS screen comes up, you will have to find integrated devices and use the toggle to disable onboard vga, instruction for BIOS system are shown at bottom of screen.....

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 11:54 AM
No the BIOS isn't part of the Windows Operating System its a physical chip on the motherboard.

When you boot your computer you should get a screen saying to press a certain key to enter the BIOS (often F1, F2, F10 or Del,) From within this menu there should be an option to disable onboard video. Don't change anything else!

EDIT:Looks like I'm to slow today :)

Aus10
14-05-2008, 12:14 PM
oh crap i didnt disable the onboard video i just said to change the video to PCI. by the way its great to know that you guys are actually competing to answer me first :thanks

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 12:34 PM
No, we are just slow at typing.....this bit took me 2 mintues!..ops, see the typo?

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 12:43 PM
Personally I'm not competing.

Just reading the relevant posts, searching for info and typing.
Only to come back and find someone else has said the same thing well you were typing it out.

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 12:44 PM
oh crap i didnt disable the onboard video i just said to change the video to PCI.

Should be PCI-e not PCI

Aus10
14-05-2008, 12:44 PM
haha. ok so i didnt see an option to disable an onboard video. but it asked me something about DVMT and whether you want it fixed, DVMT, or a combo. does that mean anything to u?

Aus10
14-05-2008, 12:45 PM
Should be PCI-e not PCI

yeah i thought so too but it didnt have the option

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 12:46 PM
DVMT = Intel's Dynamic Video Memory Technology

Can't remember exactly what it does will have to look it up again.

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 12:51 PM
Some boards don't allow you the actually say the disable integrated, rather just change the priority which effectively reactivates the lower priority when the higher is not present. PCI-e should be there, what options does it present you with?

Aus10
14-05-2008, 12:53 PM
I'll have to go back and check. this time im gonna take pictures with my cellphone

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 12:57 PM
Dynamic Memory Video Technology (DMVT) allocates system memory for use as video memory to the Intel Graphics Chipset, in order to produce more 2D/3D graphics performance.

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:00 PM
Yes, there could be an option like "primary vga" and then options like "Onboard" "AGP" "PCI-E" etc

or you may be able to choose "onboard video" to "disable"

Or sometimes you have to set the onboard video memory size to "0MB" to disable it.

pctek
14-05-2008, 01:06 PM
I bought a new graphics card, an e-GeForce 8400 GS Graphics card, but it has the same error message. I have a windows XP

Download the driver for this card and disable onboard graphics in the BIOS

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:07 PM
ok so for Select Active Video it gave the options: IGD, PCI, and PEG. wait does PEG stand for PCI-express ....

so should i choose fixed instead of DVMT?

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:15 PM
Yes choose PEG. (PCI Express Graphics) if your new card is PCI-E

The DVMT setting only applies to the onboard intel graphics, so it has no effect on the new card. So it doesn't matter what you choose.

Get your nvidia drivers here:

http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/175.16/175.16_geforce_winxp_32bit_english_whql.exe

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:26 PM
sorry guys still not working. I'm pretty sure my computer is using the new graphic card, at least it says it is in the device manager. So im afraid to say i think theres something wrong with my motherboard

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 01:28 PM
Try disabling the intel onboard graphic in device manager

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:29 PM
sorry guys still not working. I'm pretty sure my computer is using the new graphic card, at least it says it is in the device manager. So im afraid to say i think theres something wrong with my motherboard

Which card do you have the monitor plugged into? if it's the new one, then it's working...

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:31 PM
u mean the chipset, because i did before i installed the new one, and now the Intel one doesnt even show up in my device manager

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:31 PM
Which card do you have the monitor plugged into? if it's the new one, then it's working...

yeah its in the new one, sorry should have said that b4

stormdragon
14-05-2008, 01:33 PM
u mean the chipset, because i did before i installed the new one, and now the Intel one doesnt even show up in my device manager

So the errors gone and the graphics are working from the card so what's the problem?

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:34 PM
yeah its in the new one, sorry should have said that b4

So what is the problem now then? You're getting signal through the new card so it is working...

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:37 PM
The same error message is under the devise status, and i still cant play my games

kersonan
14-05-2008, 01:46 PM
probably not the motherboard.

what actually happens when you try and play a game
please list what happens step by step, makes it easier to figure out.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:46 PM
So that probably means the error has nothing to do with the graphic card, right? in which case it would be the motherboard or monitor or something, right?

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:47 PM
u mean the chipset, because i did before i installed the new one, and now the Intel one doesnt even show up in my device manager

Did you uninstall the chipset drivers???



The same error message is under the devise status, and i still cant play my games

Code 41?

Recommended resolution (from microsoft.com)

A driver was loaded but Windows cannot find the device. This error occurs when Windows does not detect a non-Plug and Play device.

If the device was removed, uninstall the driver, install the device, and then click Scan for hardware changes to reinstall the driver. If the hardware was not removed, obtain a new or updated driver for the device.

If the device is a non-Plug and Play device, a newer version of the driver might be needed. To install non-Plug and Play devices, use the Add Hardware wizard. Click Performance and Maintenance on Control Panel, click System, and on the Hardware tab, click Add Hardware Wizard.


Did you try just installing the latest nvidia driver?

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:50 PM
So that probably means the error has nothing to do with the graphic card, right? in which case it would be the motherboard or monitor or something, right?

It's just windows being completely stupid. It does this kind of thing sometimes

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:54 PM
probably not the motherboard.

what actually happens when you try and play a game
please list what happens step by step, makes it easier to figure out.

well, for stronghold 2 i would click "play" and then the screen would go blank and it said an error has occured then it asked me if i wanted to send an error report to windows. Recently, tho it has said for this game, and rise of nations, that "Graphic services have failed to initialize. Please make sure that your video card and drivers are correctly installed, and are compatable with Rise of Nations. Also, for RoN it plays the intro. videos but then quits right b4 the main menu. And, strangely, stronghold Crusader works. Age of Empires 3 doesnt tho

kersonan
14-05-2008, 01:56 PM
these games were already installed before you fitted the geforce card?

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 01:56 PM
I did find on another forum that someone solved the problem by doing this:


Anyway I have resolve the issue:

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:
Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
Locate the UpperFilters value under the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then click OK.
Locate the LowerFilters value under the same key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

On the Edit menu, click Delete, and then click OK.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:56 PM
Did you uninstall the chipset drivers???

i think so, but how do u do that?

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 01:57 PM
If you installed these games when you had the intel graphics driver installed, it maybe trying to use the now disabled device!, try re-installing one of the games that dont work over the top of itself.

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 01:58 PM
i think so, but how do u do that?

Dude, the chipset drivers are for the motherboard, you do not want to uninstall these!!

Aus10
14-05-2008, 01:58 PM
these games were already installed before you fitted the geforce card?

well RoN was, but i uninstalled Stronghold 2

im installing it now, cross your fingers

Aus10
14-05-2008, 02:08 PM
I did find on another forum that someone solved the problem by doing this:

How do you start registry editor? and sorry to everyone that i am not familiar with these terms

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 02:12 PM
Scrap that idea.

I just checked what that actually does, it's for CD/DVD Drives, nothing to do with video cards, sorry.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 02:12 PM
AHHH!!! Stronghold doesnt work after i installed it!

Agent_24
14-05-2008, 02:15 PM
I think drivercleaner might be a good solution in this situation... remove all nvidia and intel display drivers, then reboot, install latest nvidia drivers and you SHOULD be fine

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=745

Aus10
14-05-2008, 02:44 PM
ugh! still not working!

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 02:55 PM
So Aus, please recap what you have done now.

Also please confirm the following.
Under device manager, display devices, only the nvidia geforce card is showing with no explanation marks etc

Aus10
14-05-2008, 02:59 PM
um i've installed new drivers, checked my BIOS, reinstalled the games

yeah in devise manager under display adapters it shows an error sign on the NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS. when i click on it, under devise status it says: "Windows successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device. (Code 41)"

Aus10
14-05-2008, 03:00 PM
oh and yes only the nvidia is showing

wratterus
14-05-2008, 03:10 PM
Someones probably already said this, I haven't been following the thread - but under the circumstances, I'd be updating the BIOS.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 03:13 PM
Someones probably already said this, I haven't been following the thread - but under the circumstances, I'd be updating the BIOS.

yeah i've tried, thanks tho

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 03:14 PM
um i've installed new drivers, checked my BIOS, reinstalled the games

yeah in devise manager under display adapters it shows an error sign on the NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS. when i click on it, under devise status it says: "Windows successfully loaded the device driver for this hardware but cannot find the hardware device. (Code 41)"

Right, that is why your games are not working!

So, right click on the geforce and uninstall, close device manager, if prompted to reboot, click NO for now, go to add remove programs and uninstall nvidia display drivers, then reboot.

When windows restarts and asks for drivers for new video card, disregard and just install the drivers from the download you have, the found new hardwrae should catch up and you should be good.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 03:57 PM
yeah, sorry didnt work

Driftwood
14-05-2008, 04:05 PM
Ive been reading through this steadily growing thread.
You don't seem getting anywhere.
Maybe you should get someone who knows what they are doing to have a look at it for you.

Aus10
14-05-2008, 04:09 PM
yeah thats probably my best bet

SolMiester
14-05-2008, 04:16 PM
Yeah Aus, I have just about run out of suggestions, there is only so much support you can give over the internet

Aus10
14-05-2008, 04:22 PM
wow 81 posts in one day, and still where i started off. Thats not to say that i dont appreciate ur posts. I really do. I thank all of you greatly for taking the time to try and help me. It is so great to have 7 people who care as much about my problem as i do. You guys do a great service for many people.

so i think ill call it a day and if u have anymore suggestions tomorrow please tell me about them