PDA

View Full Version : Downloaded software won't install



av4tarnz
12-05-2008, 05:36 PM
I've just bought a new laptop, a Asus M50SV-A1 with an OS upgrade to Vista Ultimate 32 bit and SP1 preinstalled, but I'm unable to install my usual security programs which I download. What's the problem?

Thanks
av4tarnz

kersonan
12-05-2008, 05:40 PM
I've just bought a new laptop, a Asus M50SV-A1 with an OS upgrade to Vista Ultimate 32 bit and SP1 preinstalled, but I'm unable to install my usual security programs which I download. What's the problem?

Thanks
av4tarnz

What software package are you trying to install and what is the error message

av4tarnz
12-05-2008, 05:53 PM
I'm trying to install AVG 7.5 and AVG Anti Spy. All the computer does is briefly flash a small black window, looks like Comand Prompt, and nothing else.

kersonan
12-05-2008, 06:16 PM
have you tried running the installer as administrator?

av4tarnz
12-05-2008, 06:21 PM
Yes but that doesn't make any difference. I've also tried disabling UAC but that didn't help either.

Agent_24
12-05-2008, 06:35 PM
file could be corrupted. tried re-downloading them? AVG is now version 8 so might be worth it anyway.

kahawai chaser
12-05-2008, 06:40 PM
Might require SP2 installed for the security programs. Are there other security/anti virus programs present or trying to be present (e.g. ads) - being a new laptop...

Pancake
12-05-2008, 06:46 PM
AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5.0.47 is on this list:

It dont like Vista..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929427

av4tarnz
12-05-2008, 07:07 PM
The laptop came with NIS preinstalled but I've removed that. I'm redownloading programs now just in case they have been corrupted.

av4tarnz
12-05-2008, 07:15 PM
Sorted it now. I was transfering the programs from another computer by using a USB drive, I reformated it and that's done the trick. Should've done that before asking stupid questions, sorry people.

Thanks
av4tarnz

SolMiester
12-05-2008, 08:14 PM
Okay, so you now realise you cant transfer programs, they must be installed.....why the reformat?

beeswax34
12-05-2008, 09:27 PM
Might require SP2 installed for the security programs. Are there other security/anti virus programs present or trying to be present (e.g. ads) - being a new laptop...

SP2? He's using Vista.