PDA

View Full Version : Data usage for WoW



gary67
12-04-2008, 12:38 PM
Can anyone tell me what the data usage is for WoW my son has just got into it and we want to limit him before we use all of our data limit?

:help:

GeneralKanos
12-04-2008, 01:58 PM
Only uses a few hundred Kb as far as I know.
You can get bandwidth monitoring software to keep an eye on it

Greg
12-04-2008, 02:11 PM
Gary - ignore Kanos's post - he doesn't state the amount of bandwidth per any timeframe.

My experience of online First Person Shooters which consume quite a lot of Internet bandwidth is around 20 megabytes per hour. WoW may be more, I don't know, but my figure should give you something to estimate by.

trinsic
12-04-2008, 02:18 PM
Up to 15MB a hour. Averages about 5MB a hour in normal situations. If he is raiding or in busy areas then it will be on the high side.

CS1.6 uses about 35MB
CSS uses about 50MB
COD4 uses about 50-60MB

gary67
12-04-2008, 02:53 PM
:thanks

For that now I can estimate how much he is gonna have to contribute.

pctek
12-04-2008, 05:38 PM
I know a WOW fan with a 20GB Orcon account. He's never gone near to using more........and he has mates over connected all the time too.

GeneralKanos
12-04-2008, 11:42 PM
Woops, sorry guys. Mistook wow for wc3!!

Tho don't forget what else I said, you can get bandwidth monitoring software so you can estimate how much you will use

Greg
13-04-2008, 12:47 PM
Woops, sorry guys. Mistook wow for wc3!!

Tho don't forget what else I said, you can get bandwidth monitoring software so you can estimate how much you will useGood point, but... when gaming online you want as much resouces of your puter and Internet connection to be dedicated to the game itself, rather than using behind-the-scenes software running.

Nevermind - Gary's question is a good one and I reckon he'll have a decent idea now.

gary67
13-04-2008, 06:55 PM
Thanks everyone, only problem was he bought it off Trademe and it was an older copy and after downloading all the subsequent updates they came to 2.1GB..

Nermal
14-04-2008, 01:33 PM
If it was a previously used copy then I recommend changing the account password if he hasn't already. If it was brand new then you can ignore this advice :)

gary67
14-04-2008, 08:29 PM
Thanks he has created his own new user and password so shouldn't be a problem.