PDA

View Full Version : AMD motherboard enquiery



helpless random
23-03-2008, 09:48 PM
Would a AMD motherboard be able to take an Intel CPU?? i need to know asap because i cannot find a cheap AMD cpu that is at least 3ghz,

Thanks

SPARTAN 860
23-03-2008, 09:52 PM
Frequency is no longer king, since many superpowerful quad cores only have 2.93Ghz per core, are you looking or dual core or quad? (or even SIX cores?)

helpless random
23-03-2008, 09:54 PM
i would settle for single core, preferable dual though

jwil1
23-03-2008, 09:56 PM
I think single-core processors are pretty much obsolete now.

IMHO I think the best processor is the Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (quad core - 4 x 2.4GHz)

helpless random
23-03-2008, 09:58 PM
yeah but would it fit into an AMD motherboard and be compatable with it?

SPARTAN 860
23-03-2008, 10:00 PM
Not correct, I'd know if I had the best.

here is the best

Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 running at 3GHz per core

http://www.pcauthority.com.au/review.aspx?CIaRID=5275

pine-o-cleen
23-03-2008, 10:00 PM
yeah but would it fit into an AMD motherboard and be compatable with it?No.

jwil1
23-03-2008, 10:02 PM
No - Intel and AMD procs/mobos aren't compatible. AMD does make dual-cores though (don't know about quads).

helpless random
23-03-2008, 10:03 PM
No.

ohk thanks

SPARTAN 860
23-03-2008, 10:03 PM
AMD Quads do exists, but they aren't good at all, lots of bugs

helpless random
23-03-2008, 10:06 PM
aw ok, would it just be better off for me to get an entirely new Intel motherboard or to search for a more powerful AMD cpu?

jwil1
23-03-2008, 10:10 PM
Probably best to get a new mobo/cpu. I personally think Intel is better than AMD though. But thats just me.

helpless random
23-03-2008, 10:13 PM
yeah true, Il have a look around for pricing soon

Sweep
23-03-2008, 10:36 PM
yeah true, Il have a look around for pricing soon

Of course the AMD Motherboard will take an Intel CPU.

Use Wainuitechs' advice and use a big hammer.

Somehow I doubt it would work though.

Note that I have a good regard for Wainuitech and this post very much tongue in cheek!

Now if you were able to tell this collective Forum the motherboard you actually have then we may be able to assist with CPU.

My advice (for what it may be worth) is to figure out what applications you wish to run and under which operating system.

PENTIUM
24-03-2008, 03:26 PM
The Sempron processor you have is pretty much at the economy end of things, although some Semprons are better than others, depends too, on the amount of L2 cache on the chip.
Is your machine loaded up with Compaq stuff? Does it have the hand break fitted [Norton Add-inns]?

Agent_24
24-03-2008, 04:44 PM
Just upgrade to a dualcore althon, will be much better.

AMD/Intel haven't been interchangeable since socket 7