PDA

View Full Version : Problem accessing Trademe



Trevornchris
15-03-2008, 02:34 PM
For about a week now I have not been able to log on to Trademe. When I try I get the "Oops there's been an error" box from Trademe and at the top "500 Internal Server Error" My browser is Firefox and I have no trouble with any other site.
I have tried logging in directly through the Google box and every other way I can think of.
I am able to log on with my partners laptop, which is also using Mozilla.
I do not have IE installed.
I have had no trouble for years with Trademe access.

Does anyone have any ideas on what I can try please?

the_bogan
15-03-2008, 02:40 PM
Are you using a linux distro?

There was thread a little while back,

http://www.pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=87563

Dunno if the guy solved the problem, but the ip address worked for him.

pingu45
15-03-2008, 03:19 PM
just fully reinstall mozilla firefox

see if it does anything.

Trevornchris
15-03-2008, 03:27 PM
Are you using a linux distro?

There was thread a little while back,

http://www.pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=87563

Dunno if the guy solved the problem, but the ip address worked for him.

Not using Linux - using XP....tku for your reply.

the_bogan
15-03-2008, 03:33 PM
Not using Linux - using XP....tku for your reply.

How did you manage to uninstall IE?

bevy121
15-03-2008, 04:21 PM
You don't have to uninstall IE to use Firefox - you just forget that it's there :)

Hey Trev, I've had no problems logging in to trademe with firefox on my XP pro

Have you tried clearing cache etc

maybe run CCleaner to do it all.

Trevornchris
16-03-2008, 01:59 PM
just fully reinstall mozilla firefox

see if it does anything.

Yes tried uninstalling Firefox (previously hadn't 'cos I was scarred I'd lose my Bookmarks list) and re-installing it, & on the new installation the Bookmarks are still there and so is the problem.
I then installed Opera and everything is fine! Can log onto Trademe fine. What's more Opera loaded all my Bookmarks from Firefox without me doing a thing!
So at least we've isolated the problem to Mozilla Firefox which has been brilliant for me for a couple of years...I'll keep trying things....thanks for your help!

beeswax34
16-03-2008, 02:28 PM
Have you tried Safe Mode in case your FF add-on's are blocking TradeMe?

FoxyMX
16-03-2008, 03:45 PM
So at least we've isolated the problem to Mozilla Firefox which has been brilliant for me for a couple of years...I'll keep trying things....thanks for your help!

Don't bother. Stick with Opera instead. :cool: