PDA

View Full Version : NZHerald website



rumpty
14-03-2008, 05:09 PM
I asked about this on the forum a month or so ago, but no solutions were offered.

When I try to take part in a reader's poll on this website, I'm taken to a page that seems to be http://dynamic.nzherald.co.nz However, nothing of consequence loads, just a blank page. What isn't installed on my computer, do you reckon, or what is blocking it?

It won't work in Firefox or IE. OS is Windows XP.

stu161204
14-03-2008, 05:22 PM
Have you got flash installed?

porkster
14-03-2008, 05:35 PM
When I try http://dynamic.nzherald.co.nz I get http://www.nzherald.co.nz/ in the address bar so try http://www.nzherald.co.nz/ instead.

I cant seem to get an address resolution for http://dynamic.nzherald.co.nz from the dhcp server but http://www.nzherald.co.nz/ gives me 202.175.138.11

rumpty
14-03-2008, 07:19 PM
Have you got flash installed?

Yes, I do have Flash installed. Also Flashblock is installed, but disabling that doesn't help.

sal
14-03-2008, 07:29 PM
Are you getting the pop-up at least? You are right, here's where the poll is submitted (http://dynamic.nzherald.co.nz/poll/pub/index.cfm?si=main.poll&cmd=pollview) to be processed and displayed.

rumpty
14-03-2008, 09:21 PM
Are you getting the pop-up at least? You are right, here's where the poll is submitted (http://dynamic.nzherald.co.nz/poll/pub/index.cfm?si=main.poll&cmd=pollview) to be processed and displayed.

I do get a pop-up window, but it stays blank.

When I click on that link you provided sal, all that happens is that a new window opens, and a message at the bottom of the browser says "waiting for dynamic.nzherald.co.nz"

I did send an email to the Herald's webmaster a couple of days ago, about the problem, but there's been no reply yet.

Safari
15-03-2008, 06:21 AM
I do get a pop-up window, but it stays blank.

When I click on that link you provided sal, all that happens is that a new window opens, and a message at the bottom of the browser says "waiting for dynamic.nzherald.co.nz"

I did send an email to the Herald's webmaster a couple of days ago, about the problem, but there's been no reply yet.

There is no problem with the herald site, it works for other people and it is not a browser problem if the same thing happens on two browsers.
It comes back to your OS or your connection as the problem.

Have you checked your hosts file to see if anything is there that is blocking it.

If you are on broadband have you a dialup connection you can use to see if it works with that. The reason I suggest that is that some broadband routers are very sensitive to the MTU settings and can cause some websites to not load.
The D-link is one model that has a problem with this and changing the MTU in the router config from 1500 which is the default setting to 1492 or lower can often fix web site loading problems.

rumpty
15-03-2008, 09:47 AM
There is no problem with the herald site, it works for other people and it is not a browser problem if the same thing happens on two browsers.
It comes back to your OS or your connection as the problem.

Have you checked your hosts file to see if anything is there that is blocking it.

If you are on broadband have you a dialup connection you can use to see if it works with that. The reason I suggest that is that some broadband routers are very sensitive to the MTU settings and can cause some websites to not load.
The D-link is one model that has a problem with this and changing the MTU in the router config from 1500 which is the default setting to 1492 or lower can often fix web site loading problems.

I've no doubt the Herald website is fine, but I thought that the webmaster might have some suggestions for a fix at my end.

Anyway, you could be onto something with the idea of trying dialup, Safari. It does work on dialup, and I have a D-link router. I had already reset the MTU to 1492 though, for some other reason, so maybe it needs to be lower still. Have to go out now, so I'll try it later in the day.

Thanks for your help.

rumpty
16-03-2008, 11:28 AM
Reset the MTU in the router to 1472, then 1452, (also reset it in Windows) but the Herald website link still doesn't work. Also renamed the hosts file to something else, but that made no difference either.

Hmm...

rumpty
16-03-2008, 05:05 PM
Later... Forgot to test IE after making changes to the MTU in my router. It works fine now on the Herald website. Now to find what I have done to Firefox!

stu161204
16-03-2008, 06:12 PM
Have you tried reinstalling firefox?? (Make sure you backup your bookmarks before you do)

rumpty
17-03-2008, 04:18 PM
Have you tried reinstalling firefox?? (Make sure you backup your bookmarks before you do)

Not yet. Regarding Firefox though, my Firefox in Linux doesn't work on that Herald link either, but another Linux browser, Epiphany, does!