PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with a PCI-Express graphics card



JohnstonDJ
10-03-2008, 03:25 PM
I have a Gigabyte GA-M61VME-S2 (don't know what revision; in the process of trying to find that out), and I bought a Radeon X300LE 256Mb PCI-E-16 graphics card with tv-out off trademe.

I tried the card in and older system and works fine, however when I insert it in this system and tell the bios to initialize it; it does nothing. Doesn't even post. I am going to flash the motherboards bios to see if it fixes it (when I know the revision) but the comments in the bios updates doesn't make it sound like it should.

Any help would be much appreciated. I really want to get this card to work in my system :-)

JohnstonDJ
10-03-2008, 03:48 PM
I have a Gigabyte GA-M61VME-S2 (don't know what revision; in the process of trying to find that out), and I bought a Radeon X300LE 256Mb PCI-E-16 graphics card with tv-out off trademe.

I tried the card in and older system and works fine, however when I insert it in this system and tell the bios to initialize it; it does nothing. Doesn't even post. I am going to flash the motherboards bios to see if it fixes it (when I know the revision) but the comments in the bios updates doesn't make it sound like it should.

Any help would be much appreciated. I really want to get this card to work in my system :-)

Didn't see an edit button. Updated bios. Still doesn't post with the card.

Any ideas anybody

wainuitech
10-03-2008, 04:04 PM
Can we assume the original card that was in the Motherboard still works OK when in the board ?

JohnstonDJ
10-03-2008, 04:05 PM
Had integrated graphics. The PCI-Express slot has never been used, but the computer is about a year old.

wainuitech
10-03-2008, 04:37 PM
You can try with the card in first and connect the monitor to the onboard graphics - (if this doesn't work remove the card) Go into the BIOS, with the integrated Graphics connected.( press Delete when booting) go to Advanced BIOS features/Init Display First / Make sure its set to PCI Slot, save and reboot-( if the card is installed - if not installed save and shut down the PC - install the card)- the card should then work.

JohnstonDJ
10-03-2008, 04:41 PM
I've tried with it initilizing both the PCI-E card, and the on-board graphics. If the card is plugged into the port, the system will hang before POST, without it just loads the on-board graphics.

I'm really at a loose end. I think I might need to sell the card which really annoys me, I got it for a great price, need TV-Out, and the card works in my other system.

Speedy Gonzales
10-03-2008, 05:39 PM
According to the GB site, Revision 1 (http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=2381&ProductName=GA-M61VME-S2\)

Or Revision 2 (http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ProductID=2439)

Only supports up to x1 mode. PCI-E cards

Thats if its plugged into the x16 PCI-E slot.

Whats this card?? Even tho its a x16 card?

A list of supported video cards is here (http://tw.giga-byte.com/FileList/GraphicsCardSupport/motherboard_agp_ga-m61vme-s2.pdf) (pdf file)

This applies to both revisions

JohnstonDJ
10-03-2008, 05:45 PM
According to the GB site, Revision 1 (http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=2381&ProductName=GA-M61VME-S2\)

Or Revision 2 (http://tw.giga-byte.com/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ProductID=2439)

Only supports up to x1 mode. PCI-E cards

Thats if its plugged into the x16 PCI-E slot.

Whats this card?? Even tho its a x16 card?

A list of supported video cards is here (http://tw.giga-byte.com/FileList/GraphicsCardSupport/motherboard_agp_ga-m61vme-s2.pdf) (pdf file)

This applies to both revisions

I can't find the exact details by googling stuff on the card, but it's a Radeon X300LE 256MB. It's a cheap bargain basement card, so I would have thought an x1 mode card.

(Also as a side note; I would have thought that it would be backward compatible. I would have thought having a x2 card would work in a x1 slot, but only go at the x1 speed. I would now think I was wrong with that.....lol.)

EDIT: none of the websites that are trying to sell it specify if it's a x1 card or not. Lol