PDA

View Full Version : Can you record TV with TVGo A31 V3?



springa886
02-03-2008, 10:33 PM
Hey guys, I just bought a new TVGo A31 V3 External TV Tuner and was just wondering if its possible to record TV programs with it?
I have dual screens and noticed that when the TV Tuner is on one screen, the other one won't clone it. The second screen stays on my desktop instead of showing whats on the first screen, like it usually does.
This brings me to the conclusion that I won't be able to use any screen recording software or anything like that, because it would only record my desktop, like the second screen won't see the TV Tuner (If you know what I mean, you know what I mean!!).
Can anyone understand me lol?
Cheers

feersumendjinn
02-03-2008, 11:14 PM
Looking at the specs, looks like, no you cant record tv progs with it unless you've got video-in on your video card, and audio-in (which you will have), it is a purely external device (only hooks up to the monitor).

springa886
02-03-2008, 11:18 PM
Im not sure if I have Video-in on my card. It's a Radeon 9550 and from looking at the specs, I don't think so. Cheers for your help tho.

Speedy Gonzales
02-03-2008, 11:19 PM
It can record, but only if u have something like a VCR.

Since it looks like its got audio/video in/out

I suppose it would record if you had some kind of capture card.

You can also plug a DVD through it