PDA

View Full Version : Compaq Presario R3000 RAM Question.



springa886
02-03-2008, 09:20 PM
Could somebody please recommend the right type of RAM for my Compaq Presario R3000 (R3206AP) please. I have been searching for hours and I can't get my head around all this different type of RAM!! Why don't they just make it all universal!!! LOL.
Anyway, yeah, id like to purchase some either from TradeMe.co.nz or another online shop in NZ. Any and all suggestions are welcome, cheers guys.

wainuitech
02-03-2008, 09:25 PM
For Compaqs, I normally use either Kingston or Corsair, and what ever your board takes, either SD or DDR or DDR2.

Compaqs can be a bit picky about what ram is installed, so will take Adata some wont.

Kingston or Corsair have not failed on any board yet I've upgraded.

springa886
02-03-2008, 09:43 PM
CHeers dude, but how do I know what my board takes? From memory its an intel something-or-other. I could turn it on and have a geeze if ya need me to?

beeswax34
02-03-2008, 09:51 PM
Go to Crucial.com and run their test from there (IE only)

feersumendjinn
02-03-2008, 09:55 PM
This is probably the memory you want (notebook pc, right?)
http://www.partsurfer.hp.com/cgi-bin/spi/main?sel_flg=partlist&model=THURMAN+R3200+UMA&HP_model=PH493PA&modname=Compaq+Presario+R3206AP+notebook+PC+%28AP% 29+%28PH493PA%29&template=main&plist_sval=Memory+%28DIMM%29&plist_styp=subcat&dealer_id=&callingsite=&strsrch=&keysel=Memory+%28DIMM%29&catsel=%3F
This is how to fit it
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00293581&lc=en&cc=nz&dlc=en&product=425720&rule=42752&lang=en

springa886
02-03-2008, 09:59 PM
um cheers guys, but how do I search for those things on TradeMe? When i copy and paste the specs nothing comes up. What would I search for??

feersumendjinn
02-03-2008, 10:03 PM
http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/SearchResults.aspx?searchType=0002-&searchString=200-pin%2C+PC2700&x=25&y=10&searchRegion=100&type=Search

springa886
02-03-2008, 10:20 PM
Thankyou very much feer. So any and all of these will work with my presario, is that right?

feersumendjinn
02-03-2008, 10:36 PM
I would imagine so, but I've not dealt with laptop memory at all, so dont hold me to it ;); but this (http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Laptops/Memory/auction-142918926.htm) looks like a good bet!

springa886
02-03-2008, 11:03 PM
My laptop says it can only handle 1GB ram and theres 256MB in there already that i kinda don't want to throw out 'cos i can only afford to buy one new card/stick. So im looking for a 512MB one now, and maybe another in the future to replace my 256MB one.
How about this? (http://www.trademe.co.nz/Browse/Listing.aspx?id=142919499)

LOL If that did'nt work it's my first try at using links and stuff :)

feersumendjinn
02-03-2008, 11:35 PM
(Link was ok!)
I would think that part would be ok, looks right from the specs.
From the HP instructions, sounds as if only 1 ramstick fits at a time; get the 512MB or (preferably) 1GB one and sell the 256MB one on Trademe?