PDA

View Full Version : Can't access TradeMe using firefox but can if I use IE



Fishy
26-02-2008, 07:12 PM
I can't access TradeMe using firefox. I get a "500 internal server error"
http://i9.ahpic.com/0wldzm.jpg

Yet if I use IE it works perfect. And weirder still, if I use the IE tab extension in Firefox, TradeMe works.

Does anyone know why?

the_bogan
26-02-2008, 07:24 PM
Try clearing your Firefox cache, and deleting all cookies.

Fishy
26-02-2008, 07:26 PM
Done all that. Fiddled with firefox settings and turned off antivirus and all that as well. No luck.

the_bogan
26-02-2008, 07:30 PM
Doh. :badpc:

It's not because you have it bookmarked there, is it? I'm assuming that you've just tried logging in by typing www.trademe.co.nz

beeswax34
26-02-2008, 07:46 PM
Have you tried accessing it with FF running in Safe Mode? Could be a add-o that is causing the problem.

Fishy
26-02-2008, 10:52 PM
Yeah I've tried typing it in and safe mode but won't work.:badpc:

RusEvo
26-02-2008, 11:03 PM
I just started using Mozilla for somethings & Avant browser for others.....seems browsers are friendly to different things nowadays??

beeswax34
27-02-2008, 12:11 AM
Have you input the IP address directly? Its 202.21.128.2

pctek
27-02-2008, 08:58 AM
I can't access TradeMe using firefox. I get a "500 internal server error"
http://i9.ahpic.com/0wldzm.jpg

Yet if I use IE it works perfect. And weirder still, if I use the IE tab extension in Firefox, TradeMe works.

Does anyone know why?

I've never used IE and I don't have a problem with TM.

You haven't got some add-on thats blocking it have you?

wratterus
27-02-2008, 01:58 PM
Try beeswax's suggestion. ^^^

Fishy
27-02-2008, 05:47 PM
beeswax you are right. It worked if I type in 202.21.128.2

Yet if I type www.trademe.co.nz I get the 500 error:yuck:

Hhel
27-02-2008, 09:05 PM
Normally, I have Trademe bookmarked in Firefox 2.0.0.12 (either PCLinuxOS or Klikit Linux). That works fine. But, I tried typing in www.trademe.co.nz to duplicate your approach, and that worked fine too.

Jim

Fishy
28-02-2008, 10:52 PM
Any ideas?

beeswax34
29-02-2008, 12:32 AM
Corrupt Hosts file?

Speedy Gonzales
29-02-2008, 10:06 AM
Yup, I would look in the hosts file, its probably in there.

Or another program is blocking it