PDA

View Full Version : Laptop RAM



spaceman8815
24-02-2008, 08:27 PM
Hi,

I want to upgrade my laptop RAM from 1GB to 4GB (Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit). I was wondering whether the deal at the following link is any good. Is the brand any good?

APACER 2GB Sodimm DDR2 667Mhz SO-DIMM, 200-Pin PC2-5300 CL5 (http://www.elive.co.nz/apacer-2gb-sodimm-memory-p0840.php)

If its not any good can i get suggestions of what are and where to buy them (I would like it to be reasonably cheap too).

I also read that win vista 32 bit only sees 3gb of ram should i get the 2 gb above and another 1gb (kingston) (http://www.elive.co.nz/kingston-valueram-1gb-t8000.php) from the same place (can different brands mix easily?). would it make any difference as it is cheaper.

wainuitech
24-02-2008, 08:45 PM
You need to check what's in your laptop now- best to get the same speed, Not much point in going to 4 Gb as you mentioned because the OS wont see it as 4 Gb.

Also need to check your Laptop to make sure it can Accept that much RAM.

And most importantly NOT all Laptop RAM works with All laptops, some are really fussy as to what brands they have others don't seem to care to much.

What ever you buy, make sure you can return / Exchange it if it doesn't work in your Laptop.

I have seen it plenty of times people purchase brand X and find it doesn't work.

spaceman8815
24-02-2008, 08:55 PM
My laptop is an acer aspire 5101 and it says that it can take up to 4GB DDR2. I currently have 2x 512MB of ram which came with the laptop (from Dick Smith electronics). so which brands work in acer and are apacer any good?

Renmoo
24-02-2008, 09:05 PM
You can check out the compatibility of RAMs on your laptop by heading to: http://www.crucial.com/

I assume you have browsed through PriceSpy?

Cheers :)

wainuitech
24-02-2008, 09:07 PM
What I Was meaning By Speed of the RAM is DDR2 Comes in the following Mhz.
400
533
667
800


If you get a 800 and your current is 533 the two might not "Play Nice" together.

Personally I use Kingston (lately the ValueRam) in Acers, never tried Apacer in a Acer Laptop - So Cant advice there sorry.

Someone else here may be able to advice you on if the brand works or not.

limepile
24-02-2008, 09:27 PM
These people have a compatibility list with their ram sticks, could be worth a look, you don't have to buy from there.
http://www.laptopbattery.co.nz/Laptop_Memory.asp

spaceman8815
24-02-2008, 10:18 PM
What I Was meaning By Speed of the RAM is DDR2 Comes in the following Mhz.
400
533
667
800If you get a 800 and your current is 533 the two might not "Play Nice" together.


I used the crucial.com system scanner (as i couldn't find it anywhere else) and it said that i can run DDR2 PC2-4200, DDR2 PC2-5300, but can't find the speed.

mettaverse
25-02-2008, 09:51 AM
PC2-4200 is DDR2-533, PC2-5300 is DDR2-667. Quick way to (approximately) calculate it is to divide by 8, or check wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2
Good luck!

Deathwish
26-02-2008, 09:00 AM
just check your current rams speed in bios and buy one of that speed with either of what you've been told you can run? Or.. if you're going to upgrade anyways, might as well open up and have a look on your ram physically to see what it says on the stick.

stormdragon
26-02-2008, 07:54 PM
Acer Aspire 5101 comes with DDR2-533 preinstalled.