PDA

View Full Version : Devise Manager problem!



notechyet
22-02-2008, 07:35 PM
Hi members
I have a wee problem in the XP PRO device manager. See the attachment.
So far I could not figure out what hardware it is. I tried USB, Network card and ports, no success. I deinstalled it so I could automaticaly load the drivers, also without success.:mad:
Would anyone of you have an idea what hardware it could be?
Thanks
NT
Attached file: DEVICE_MANAGER1203661694.jpg (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/DEVICE_MANAGER1203661694.jpg) (31 KB)

Speedy Gonzales
22-02-2008, 08:30 PM
Depends what the mobo supports. What else does it support?

Have you added / installed anything in the case?

Besides the onboard LAN/Audio/Sound/video (if video is onboard)?

Are both NICs working, since it looks like you've got 2 of them?

tweak'e
22-02-2008, 09:09 PM
need to expand them all so we can se what you have installed.

rumpty
22-02-2008, 09:21 PM
Maybe it's a scanner?

wainuitech
22-02-2008, 09:41 PM
Is this a fresh install Of XP Pro - and if so do you have Intel a chip set on the Board ?

beama
22-02-2008, 11:12 PM
Try Belarc Advisor (http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html) that may id the device for you

beeswax34
23-02-2008, 12:06 AM
Delete it and see what stops working? :lol:

notechyet
23-02-2008, 06:49 AM
Thanks to all your replies
I have added an image of the expanded device manager(first image, as much as I could fit on the screen dump).
The only thing that I could think of is the onboard graphics as the radeon is the card I use.
I had also a look with Belarc Advisor and nothing to be seen there that relates to hardware.
The only other thing with the ? mark is seen in the second image.
So....everything is working as normal and so I may just leave it unless another idea comes up.

NT
Attached file: DEVICE_MANAGER1203702493.jpg (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/DEVICE_MANAGER1203702493.jpg) (134 KB)
Attached file: DEVICE_MANAGER_2.jpg (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/DEVICE_MANAGER_2.jpg) (68 KB)

notechyet
23-02-2008, 06:50 AM
Maybe it's a scanner?
I will have a look at that!
NT



Update:
rumpty
It was the scanner, well done!!!
All solved.
Thanks to you all!

Speedy Gonzales
23-02-2008, 06:53 AM
So, are both NIC's working??

If the realtek is onboard and isnt working, disable it in the BIOS.

notechyet
23-02-2008, 06:58 AM
So, are both NIC's working??

If the realtek is onboard and isnt working, disable it in the BIOS.
Speedy

Can I disable the unused onboard graphics in the Bios?
NT

Speedy Gonzales
23-02-2008, 07:02 AM
Should be able to, if youre using another videocard.

Thats probably what that unknown device is

pctek
23-02-2008, 08:09 AM
Dialup modem?


Or TV on the graphics card?


WHy have 2 NICs anyway?

notechyet
23-02-2008, 09:50 AM
pctek
Thanks
the modem is still in the box and I use it for winfax.
The same is for the graphics; I just wanted to have a better one than the one which is onboard so I added a card.
The problem is solved with rumpty's reply.
Have a good day!
NT