PDA

View Full Version : Asus P5KC Motherboard



jwil1
03-02-2008, 09:03 PM
Hi all,

Thing of building a new PC - is the Asus P5KC mobo decent? I want to do some casual gaming and video/audio editing on it.

Also want it to be as future-proof as possible (hence choosing one with DDR3 memory capabilities).

If it's not any good which type do you recommend? (Would prefer to stick with Asus if possible :) )

Looking to spend ~$250-$300 on it

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2008, 09:10 PM
Looks alright to me. Wouldnt mind it myself :D

jwil1
03-02-2008, 09:21 PM
Looks alright to me. Wouldnt mind it myself :D

Thanks

While you're at it, is this (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/pcconfig2.bmp) a good quality config? Would you change anything?

qazwsxokmijn
03-02-2008, 09:27 PM
Good enough. Although I'd add another gig of RAM. Bloody cheap they are these days.

jwil1
03-02-2008, 09:34 PM
Good enough. Although I'd add another gig of RAM. Bloody cheap they are these days.

Was going to see how 2GB worked for me then think about another 1GB if I needed it. I've heard that as soon as you add 3GB+ to a x86 system you lose dual-channel RAM capability - is this true??

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2008, 09:36 PM
Looks ok to me, but the ram, if you're getting DDR2 (since it looks like it supports DDR 2 and 3). I dont think you can use both at once.

Its one or the other.

Since DDR2 supports up to 8 GB. DDR3 up to 4 GB.

And if you want to use firewire (since it looks like its got a 1394 connector), it maybe better getting a case, with a firewire port connector on the front.

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2008, 09:37 PM
I've heard that as soon as you add 3GB+ to a x86 system you lose dual-channel RAM capability - is this true??

No but you may not get all of the 3+ GB. If you get 4 GB windows (32 bit), should see around 3.25 - 3.75 GB of it.

jwil1
03-02-2008, 09:39 PM
And if you want to use firewire (since it looks like its got a 1394 connector), it maybe better getting a case, with a firewire port connector on the front.

There is 1 firewire port on the front - it's hidden by the drop-down door.

http://www.ascent.co.nz/ProductSpec.aspx?itemID=355658

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2008, 09:39 PM
There is 1 firewire port on the front - it's hidden by the drop-down door.

http://www.ascent.co.nz/ProductSpec.aspx?itemID=355658

Ah ok then prob solved !

jwil1
03-02-2008, 09:42 PM
So...If I get 3GB RAM will I be able to access all 3072MB of it at full dual-channel speed (x86 system)?

Speedy Gonzales
03-02-2008, 09:52 PM
You need 2 identical sticks of ram, to get dual channel.

And if you put 3 in, I would say it'll disable dual channel.

So, you'll have to get 2 or 4 sticks of ram to get dual channel.

SolMiester
04-02-2008, 10:24 AM
I'd get better case, the posidian is a better one for the price, you are wasting your money getting the 512MB 8600GT, either get the 256mb or step up to the 8600GTS.

As for the mobo, its overkill unless you need all the bells and whistles. You could get a cheaper board with same chipset which still clock just as well. The money you save on the board could be spent on a better graphics card as at present you are like top heavy if you know what I mean, 4 core cpu and low end graphic card!

jwil1
04-02-2008, 04:57 PM
OK, so would downgrading to an Asus P5K SE mobo and upgrading to Asus 8600GTS 256MB graphics card be money better spent?

qazwsxokmijn
04-02-2008, 05:08 PM
Yep, do that.

SolMiester
04-02-2008, 06:20 PM
What size monitor do you have?

whallenich
04-02-2008, 06:23 PM
Hi,
I was looking at getting the P5KC MB b/c of its ddr2/ddr3 compatibility.
However, in the end I decided not to get the board as the intel controller does not support a RAID 0 array (it's ICH9 not ICH9R).
Although the jmicron controller on the board will, I've heard a few stories about it being rather dodgy.
I'm thinking of getting p5n-t instead - 45nm CPU and triple SLI support.

SolMiester
04-02-2008, 06:44 PM
Hi,
I was looking at getting the P5KC MB b/c of its ddr2/ddr3 compatibility.
However, in the end I decided not to get the board as the intel controller does not support a RAID 0 array (it's ICH9 not ICH9R).
Although the jmicron controller on the board will, I've heard a few stories about it being rather dodgy.
I'm thinking of getting p5n-t instead - 45nm CPU and triple SLI support.

Triple SLI?, you have a 30" monitor, wow, some people just have too much money!

jwil1
04-02-2008, 06:50 PM
What size monitor do you have?

22" LCD (AOC 210V)

BTW What drive controller does the P5K-SE use?

qazwsxokmijn
04-02-2008, 06:56 PM
ICH9, so no RAID support.

SolMiester
04-02-2008, 06:59 PM
Is that WS 1680x1050 or 1900x1200? If the 1st you may get away with a 1st revision 8800GTS 320Mb $370, or the cheaper 8800GS $298 the latter of which is only $70 more than the 8600GTS.

I say this because really the 8600GTS is only ok if you have a 17" or maybe 19" (at a stretch) LCD.

Really, with a WS panel you will have at least 1680x1050 native and the 8600GTS is still low end gaming on smaller panels. You would regret spending $220 on this with a quad core under the hood....Serious, save a bit more money and at least get the 8800GS....

jwil1
04-02-2008, 07:05 PM
Really, with a WS panel you will have at least 1680x1050 native and the 8600GTS is still low end gaming on smaller panels. You would regret spending $220 on this with a quad core under the hood....Serious, save a bit more money and at least get the 8800GS....

Re the first post...


I want to do some casual gaming and video/audio editing on it.

So this isn't going to be a major gaming PC :)

SolMiester
04-02-2008, 07:09 PM
Re the first post...



So this isn't going to be a major gaming PC :)


Is this the same post where you said I want it to be as future proof as possible?

Hey your money!, I'm trying to save you some agro!, native WS panel are crap gaming in lower resolutions as the IQ is blurred!

Do what you want!