PDA

View Full Version : Browser Hanging on PCWorld



pctek
23-01-2008, 08:37 AM
Specifically when it looks for inl.adbureau.net.

Its not specific to any particular browser.
It hangs for ages. Randomly it doesn't, hence I was able to post this.

Safari
23-01-2008, 08:48 AM
Noticed that myself, quite annoying and seems to be getting more frequent lately.
In the past have been able to refresh and get it to load but last few days it will hang for long periods before the site will will load again.

beama
23-01-2008, 09:32 AM
yep here too

just blocked using adfilter in FF, want a improvement

wratterus
23-01-2008, 10:14 AM
If I use OE or Opera it hangs, but Firefox with NoScript fixes all those problems.

wainuitech
23-01-2008, 11:09 AM
Ditto the same last two days have been worse - using FF IE7 Safari

And heres me thinking it was a problem at my end.

stu161204
23-01-2008, 11:18 AM
If I use OE or Opera it hangs,

you mean IE? :confused: ;)

wratterus
23-01-2008, 11:19 AM
you mean IE? :confused: ;)

Whoops! That's what I meant... well O is next to I. :blush:

stu161204
23-01-2008, 11:19 AM
I also have the same issue with inl.adbureau.net

pctek
23-01-2008, 11:37 AM
yep here too

just blocked using adfilter in FF, want a improvement

Excellent, thanks, that fixed it.
:thumbs:

R.M.
23-01-2008, 11:47 AM
"just blocked using adfilter in FF, want a improvement"

FF - what's that please?

wratterus
23-01-2008, 11:48 AM
FF - what's that please?

Mozilla Firefox, a far better browser the Internet Explorer. ;)

feersumendjinn
23-01-2008, 11:49 AM
Mozilla Firefox, an alternative to Internet Explorer.

jwil1
23-01-2008, 12:20 PM
Mine's hanging -but in a different way. (IE6 - at work - definitely not at home :))

"Runtime error-do you wish to debug (line X)"

Have to press No several times or it won't load the page

PS Only 50 posts to go until we hit 500,000 posts on PressF1 :)

wratterus
23-01-2008, 12:21 PM
Mine's hanging -but in a different way. (IE6 - at work - definitely not at home :))

"Runtime error-do you wish to debug (line X)"

Have to press No several times or it won't load the page

PS Only 50 posts to go until we hit 500,000 posts on PressF1 :)

Ooh wow. :waughh:


Better get posting like a mad thing!

PS - post a hijack this log.

Thomas01
23-01-2008, 01:49 PM
Hurrah success. I have had loads of problems trying yo get onto the forums this last few days.
Generally for over a month I have noticed slow movements from forum to forum but put it down as too many people or something.
But this last few days trying to reply to links sent me by PCWorld about threads have met with no luck.
I found I could get on by googling and then working down the menus but when asked for my password if I got it in under 2 minutes I was lucky - then it would hang anyway.
So I have just rung PCWorld and Slingshot. Both seem puzzled by my problem. Then I tried again after talking to them and lo and behold I am here.
Tom

sal
23-01-2008, 05:28 PM
I use Adblock but I have a feeling this is why my browser crashes now and then while browsing PF1. Can anyone else confirm this happens for them?

Speedy Gonzales
23-01-2008, 05:34 PM
I use Adblock but I have a feeling this is why my browser crashes now and then while browsing PF1. Can anyone else confirm this happens for them?

Nope, Adblock hasnt crashed FF here.

beeswax34
23-01-2008, 06:10 PM
I use Adblock but I have a feeling this is why my browser crashes now and then while browsing PF1. Can anyone else confirm this happens for them?

Nope, Adblock doesn't crash mine here.

radium
23-01-2008, 06:20 PM
I'm running IE with IE7 Pro with adfilter and have had no problems. :thumbs:

Metla
23-01-2008, 06:41 PM
Proximitron is Salvation.

Independent of browser.

Safari
23-01-2008, 07:06 PM
Proximitron is Salvation.

Independent of browser.

Working fine now, something must have been changed.

Anyone interested in the suggestion from Metla there is a good review at this site.
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,890935;root=security,1;mode=flat;start=40

sal
23-01-2008, 07:17 PM
Proximitron is Salvation.

Independent of browser.

God awful looking UI, though I know Proxomitron makes loyalists out of users who don't give a damn. You are able to change this though (http://www.xs4all.nl/~vsetten/prox/) if these things matter to you.

Metla: Are there regularly updated block lists available for Prox? I've tried keeping a manually edited (by me) list but that gets old quick, especially when you browse all over the web.

Metla
23-01-2008, 07:25 PM
No idea, I install it (well sort, of as it needs no installing) and never touch it again, It examines the crap and blocks whatever doesn't fit the desired criteria.

If you want it more stringent, Just tweak a couple of settings.