PDA

View Full Version : How do I fix this 2WIRE HomePortal problem?



grunt
23-01-2008, 03:50 AM
I just performed a “system recovery” on my HP Desktop pc. I’ve re-installed my ISP/DSL software and performed all necessary updates. Here is the problem. Two windows appear every time I boot my pc and log on as a “limited user.” The first window, which is labeled HomePortal Monitor, reads “Cannot Open Debug File.” The second window reads, “Failed to initialize Network Access. Please log off and log back on as administrator.” I called 2WIRE but I could never get an answer. I'm a novice when it comes to technical problems so any assistance would be much appreciated. Thank You.

Speedy Gonzales
23-01-2008, 07:24 AM
I would have a read of the FAQ (http://shastademo.2wire.com/rgw3-3/cms/hp/v2/help/2wire/HomePortal/help/tools/faq/tech_sup_hp_s.html)

What version of Windows is installed?? If you use Windows?

grunt
23-01-2008, 03:01 PM
I'm using Windows XP Home Edition.

Speedy Gonzales
23-01-2008, 04:36 PM
Well I would read the FAQ I posted. To see if any of them answer your question.

Since I think 2wire is in the US. And we're not.