PDA

View Full Version : 1.8ghz athlon says its 1.05ghz after reformat



a helpless random
21-01-2008, 11:16 AM
i hav an old laptop that is is 1.8ghz i filled it up with so many programs and stuff that it lagged so badly that i need 2 reformat it, so i used the reformat disks it came with and restored it 2 factory settings, but now when i right click on my computer-properties then it says it 1.05ghz!!:eek: its a compaq presario 2100 (amd) with 512mb of ram and a mobile amd athlon xp 2200+, it is running windows xp home. ne help appreciated.:help:

Speedy Gonzales
21-01-2008, 11:30 AM
What speed does it show on the post screen??

Have you updated XP yet with updates?

Is the BIOS set to its default settings?

feersumendjinn
21-01-2008, 12:32 PM
You probably need to replace your CMOS battery as it sounds like it has gone flat and lost your bios settings, try fitting a new one and seeing if it will pick up your original settings, if not you'll need to go into the bios and set them manually, set the FSB to 133Mhz (this may be enough), then check the frequency multiplier is set to (stock) 13.5x133MHz=1800.

beeswax34
21-01-2008, 06:19 PM
Sometimes with my old laptop, right clicking My Computer and looking at its properties would show that my processor's speed had dropped about 300-400MHz but the BIOS showed the true and correct speed.

Your processor is just as fast as before, don't worry about it. PS. My laptop was a Thinkpad.

a helpless random
21-01-2008, 06:22 PM
i jst reformated it again and it now says 1.32ghz??

beeswax34
21-01-2008, 10:15 PM
i jst reformated it again and it now says 1.32ghz??

Is this in the Windows properties box or in the BIOS because remember the BIOS is always right for this figure.

CYaBro
21-01-2008, 11:16 PM
It could be a power saving setting slowing down the CPU when max speed is not required.
Go into the Control Panel - Power Options - and set it to Always On.
See if that makes a difference.