PDA

View Full Version : CPU usage



gary67
20-01-2008, 06:13 PM
My step son was just looking at a website in IE7 http://www.brightsparks.org.nz and noticed it was freezing we looked at CPU usage in task manager and it was up to 90% so swapped to Firefox and it went down to 4% amazing anyone know why?

Go on someone explain how to insert a link properly to please

Thanks

pctek
20-01-2008, 06:53 PM
As always the first thing is to ensure antispyware is up to date and you have run a scan.

Firefox is more resistant to browser hijackers and such.

wainuitech
20-01-2008, 07:02 PM
interesting - in FF I was getting 12% in IE7 28 -30 %. :confused: :lol:

To do the link you asked Your Link (http://www.brightsparks.org.nz/home.sm) If you look at formatting bar , you will notice a picture of the world. Here (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/world.jpg) Copy your URL from the site you want, click that - you will get a box pop up, Like this (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/box.jpg) Excuse look, I'm playing with the Zune theme in firefox :p

Next paste your URL into the box, click OK then you will get this in your post,
Name link (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Link_address.jpg)

Simply type in the wording you want, the highlighted section will show your wording, when done press enter and keep on typing, your link will appear.

gary67
21-01-2008, 07:46 AM
Anti spyware is up to date so is Spybot and adaware, also so is ZA, we are pretty paranoid since he goes gaming on it about keeping our home network clean. I was just surprised at the difference between the 2 browsers.

Thanks Wainui I've got the hang of it now.

jermsie
21-01-2008, 09:33 AM
I was going to say it could be something to do with the flash. My old machine wouldnt like too much flash because the onboard graphics couldn't handle a hell of a lot. Graphics cards solve all.

Speedy Gonzales
21-01-2008, 09:45 AM
Hmm well the ram was 28 with just PCworld.

Going to that site, it shot up to 52 in FF lol.

In IE7 it went between 24-30% CPU usage.

And 42

Bera
21-01-2008, 12:42 PM
I don't recommend usind IE7 until the IE7 SP1 or something comes out, also with the vista. Because IE7 and Window Vista eats a lot of CPU Usage

Hope this helps

beeswax34
21-01-2008, 06:18 PM
I don't recommend usind IE7 until the IE7 SP1 or something comes out, also with the vista. Because IE7 and Window Vista eats a lot of CPU Usage

Hope this helps

Actually IE7 has no such problems. It definitely does not have RAM leaks like FF does. Not that I'd use IE7 but it shouldn't be slammed for a problem it doesn't have.