PDA

View Full Version : Network via Ethernet and no router.



Thebananamonkey
08-01-2008, 02:20 PM
Is this possible? I just want to connect two computers via their ethernet ports, and I don't really want to go through routers. One on XP the other on Vista.

I get the impression that I'm an idiot for asking, but I just thought I'd make sure it's not possible first...

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 02:22 PM
You could try, you'll need a crossover cable.

Or a hub.

Thebananamonkey
08-01-2008, 02:29 PM
Could I get one at DSE? How much am I looking at?

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 02:38 PM
The only thing is, are u on broadband??

If you are, you'll need a modem/router/hub. So, you can connect to the net.

If this is what u want to do. Since thats where your login info is.

If youre on dialup, then a crossover or hub will do the same thing.

Since you dont use a router for dialup.

Depends how far apart these computers are (http://search.dse.co.nz/search.php?sessionid=4782e7d600086590273fc0a87f330 6cc&site=&w=crossover+cable&submit.x=0&submit.y=0&submit=Go)

On how much the cable will cost.

stu161204
08-01-2008, 03:27 PM
If you have an internal ADSL modem, then a crossover or hub will be fine as well.

johnd
08-01-2008, 09:25 PM
I think that you will struggle to find a hub these days - switches cost what hubs used to cost (they are effectively intelligent hubs).

If you want to avoid the cost of a switch I suggest a normal ethernet cable with a cross over adapter (allows more flexible use of the cable but then most devices are autosensing these days anyway).

johnd
08-01-2008, 09:27 PM
Could I get one at DSE? How much am I looking at?

http://www.dse.co.nz/cgi-bin/dse.storefront/47834882006c6d00273fc0a87f33069d/Product/View/XH8258

DUNK
08-01-2008, 11:28 PM
You could try using a "Null Modem" Don't know where you'd get one today though!
Regards.

berryb
09-01-2008, 08:28 AM
Is this possible? I just want to connect two computers via their ethernet ports, and I don't really want to go through routers. One on XP the other on Vista.

I get the impression that I'm an idiot for asking, but I just thought I'd make sure it's not possible first...

Simple answer to your question is YES. Buy a cross over cable.

But as the other posters have said depends on distance and current configuration if this is the best option. Without more info your question is answered.