PDA

View Full Version : Can't install NT-Based OS, hangs but doesn't freeze



Agent_24
07-01-2008, 07:22 PM
I'm trying to install windows XP on a computer, but it doesn't like me doing so.

I can boot from the CD but as soon as the setup loads, it stops at the first message

"Setup is inspecting your computer's hardware configuration" - on a black screen. It doesn't even get to the blue ones.

the CD drive spins down quickly and strangely enough the keyboard still responds (num/caps/scroll locks all toggle and the lights flash, ctrl+alt+del also works so it's not fully frozen or anything)

I have what I believe to be the latest BIOS for the motherboard which is a Chaintech 6ASA0 (took me a while to find that out, since chaintech wrote NOTHING on the board to identify it, not sure it's correct, some other places talked about a 6ASA M10X)

I've tried without all the extra cards, drives, just a CD-ROM and a video card basically, nothing works, although I can boot ubuntu fine and also installed Win98SE fine so I don't think that the hardware is faulty.

I've tried XP, Server 2003 and Windows 2000 and none of them get past that message, so I doubt it's a problem with my CDs either or anything like that

pctek
08-01-2008, 06:28 AM
Weird.

Probably not helpful but I used to work for a place that was the importer for Chaintech.
It soon became obvious that they're s***.

CYaBro
08-01-2008, 06:44 AM
Nothing in the BIOS about Boot Sector virus checking or similar?
This would need to be disabled.

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 07:40 AM
Yeah I've tried turning the antivirus feature off, but no change. I've also tried starting XP setup from floppies, and replacing NTDETECT.COM with ntdetect.chk (renamed to com) from the support.cab on the XP CD, which comes up with some interesting stuff... I'll add links to photos in a few minutes

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 07:52 AM
Ok, here's some photos:

Having never done this before, I'm not sure exactly what I should be looking at/for, or anything.

But the first one http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2296.JPG everything seems fine (not that I'd know, of course) except for the BIOS date, which is correct except it should say 1999 for the year... (and the clock is set to 2008)

Pressing enter gets to the next screen here: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2297.JPG again, everything is probably OK, except for the bit "Checksum fails" - would this indicate a critical problem?

At that 2nd screen the computer pauses, but doesn't say "press a key to continue" however, if I do press something, I get the next screen as shown here: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2298.JPG

It's at this point that things start to get really interesting because while I can make things keep going by pressing keys, basically all that happens is that the numbers and messages in the red square just keep repeating, and I'm guessing this is why the installation 'hangs', it can't get past this point.

The big question no doubt is why - and the other is - does anyone here know what it means?

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 07:56 AM
Well the date looks wrong for a start.

Is that the date in the BIOS??

Changing that might do something.

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 08:08 AM
Well the date looks wrong for a start.

Is that the date in the BIOS??

Changing that might do something.

Like I said, the BIOS was built on 12/07/1999, but windows is saying 12/07/2019. (note, this is in American time format)

The clock is set correctly, to 08/01/2008 (NZ format)

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 08:18 AM
Well its not windows, because you cant even install XP.

The BIOS / post screen not Windows is giving the wrong date etc.

It sounds screwed to me

BIFF
08-01-2008, 08:23 AM
Pressing F5 as the XP CD boots may allow you manually select 'Standard PC'.

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 08:32 AM
Well its not windows, because you cant even install XP.

The BIOS / post screen not Windows is giving the wrong date etc.

It sounds screwed to me

POST shows the BIOS date properly: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2302.JPG

BIOS Setup has correct date/time in clock: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2303.JPG

Windows setup in non-silent mode: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2296.JPG

pctek
08-01-2008, 08:43 AM
The BIOS is stuffed.

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 08:46 AM
Written badly by chaintech idiots or bad chip?

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 08:59 AM
I dont think the chip is stuffed.

Since it detected the hdd's in post 10.

And 98 and Ubuntu wouldnt install at all.

If the BIOS was knackered. Coz it wouldnt find anything (ie: the hdd's), if it was stuffed.

There maybe a later BIOS update somewhere.

And it looks like there maybe a later version - 26/10/99 BIOS, around somewhere.

Hmm is this a Socket 370 mobo??

Have you been here ? (http://www.chaintech.com.tw/eng/a2111_product_download.php?serno=237)

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 09:23 AM
The rar file on the above site

In 6asa\6asa\1999, under the 6ASA0C07.TXT file it says:

Date: 12/07/99

Feature: for win2000 install fail . (Which could be why its not installing on NT systems).

This is the BIOS version you've got.

6ASA0C07.bin is dated 7/12/99.

Which MAY fix your prob.

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 06:33 PM
I dont think the chip is stuffed.

Since it detected the hdd's in post 10.

And 98 and Ubuntu wouldnt install at all.

If the BIOS was knackered. Coz it wouldnt find anything (ie: the hdd's), if it was stuffed.

There maybe a later BIOS update somewhere.

And it looks like there maybe a later version - 26/10/99 BIOS, around somewhere.

Hmm is this a Socket 370 mobo??

Have you been here ? (http://www.chaintech.com.tw/eng/a2111_product_download.php?serno=237)

It's slot 1 but would take socket370 on a slocket no doubt... that is the BIOS I used - remember I think these dates are in american format, which is confusing.


The rar file on the above site

In 6asa\6asa\1999, under the 6ASA0C07.TXT file it says:

Date: 12/07/99

Feature: for win2000 install fail . (Which could be why its not installing on NT systems).

This is the BIOS version you've got.

6ASA0C07.bin is dated 7/12/99.

Which MAY fix your prob.

6ASA0C07 is the one I'm using currently, unless they're not using american date formatting, but I'm pretty sure I'm using the latest one (I downloaded that RAR file before too)

Not sure why they call it Socket 370

Speedy Gonzales
08-01-2008, 06:44 PM
It'd be pretty stupid, if this (Feature: for win2000 install fail) is a feature of the latest BIOS then

If you've got the latest version.

Not much you can do about it.

You'll have to email whoever, and get them to fix it.

That'll be the reason why you cant install NT Os's on that system.

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 07:27 PM
It'd be pretty stupid, if this (Feature: for win2000 install fail) is a feature of the latest BIOS then

If you've got the latest version.

Not much you can do about it.

You'll have to email whoever, and get them to fix it.

That'll be the reason why you cant install NT Os's on that system.

HAHAHAHAHA :lol:

Yeah you can install Win2000 fine on all the other BIOS versions, except that one, which is designed to make it fail!

I guess I could try the BIOS revision before that one, just for a joke.... Wouldn't get my hopes up trying to convince chaintech to do any work on that BIOS

Agent_24
08-01-2008, 08:54 PM
Well somebody's going to laugh at this one....

So I bumped the BIOS version down one, to 6ASA0504.BIN - and would you believe it - windows setup actually started!!

Now before you think that Chaintech are genuinely insane and their last BIOS update was to write a BIOS that caused all NT based OS to fail installation, I have to point out that this apparent fix didn't work.

While windows setup loads all the files, just as it tries to start windows, it bails with a nice BSOD about ACPI Compliancy, or rather, my BIOS's lack of it: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/acpi_fail_bsod.jpg

So either Chaintech decided that Windows NT doesn't work, therefore they should make their last BIOS cause windows NT setups to hang, and thus try to hide the fact that they can't write the ACPI portion of their BIOSs for peanuts, or they genuinely fixed it and something else is wrong here.

I'm going to try again removing all unnecessary components from the PC, and just see what happens... Otherwise apparently I can install windows fine if I don't use ACPI, which might be OK, although I'd rather have it fixed.

CYaBro
08-01-2008, 10:00 PM
I have to ask....why are you even bothering with a P2-350??? :confused:
Just put win98 or linux on it.
XP is never going to run too well on it anyway.:D

Speedy Gonzales
09-01-2008, 06:17 AM
While windows setup loads all the files, just as it tries to start windows, it bails with a nice BSOD about ACPI Compliancy, or rather, my BIOS's lack of it:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/acpi_fail_bsod.jpg

Try this for XP (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314830)

Or this for 2000 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256841)

Yup it sounds like thats what the prob is.

You wont fix it, but it may still work, if you install the standard PC HAL, not the ACPI HAL.

pctek
09-01-2008, 07:27 AM
chaintech idiots

Yes.

Agent_24
09-01-2008, 08:49 AM
Yes.

:lol: