PDA

View Full Version : Aida32



johcar
29-12-2007, 07:58 AM
Just downloaded and installed this program on the basis of a recommendation in another thread.

When I check my CPU listing (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/aida32.jpg), it tells me: "No CPU L2 cache found. This may cause a performance penalty."

Now I'm relatively happy with the performance of this laptop, but if there is a way to squeeze a bit more out of it....

Can anyone tell me about L2 cache, how to create one, what size it should be and the pros and cons of it?

(I have WinXP Pro, SP2 and 1GB RAM)

Cheers

qazwsxokmijn
29-12-2007, 08:22 AM
I don't think you can create a CPU cache. CPU caches are small built-in memories that stores frequently-accessed data, and are much faster than system RAM. So with CPU caches, overall performance is better.

Speedy Gonzales
29-12-2007, 08:43 AM
Yup, you cant create it, its built into a CPU.

If you want it, you'll have to change the CPU

Info here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L2_cache)

drcspy
29-12-2007, 09:14 AM
I belive you can disable the cache in the bios sometimes better check that

tweak'e
29-12-2007, 04:58 PM
aida32 is getting old and hasn't been updated for quite some time. it turned into everest and the free version of it hasn't been updated in years, even tho its still a handy program. just don't expect it to work correctly on newer pc's.

memphis
29-12-2007, 07:53 PM
I use PC Wizard 2008:thumbs: its really good and it does the same as Aidia 32.
:thumbs:

FoxyMX
29-12-2007, 08:10 PM
A very good system information program is SIW (System Info) (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4387.html).

beama
29-12-2007, 08:24 PM
tweak'e
Am I showing my age if say I have a copy of Aidia16

tweak'e
29-12-2007, 09:13 PM
aidia16 is handy as it runs on DOS so you don't need an install on windows to run it. realy handy to have a DOS boot disk to see what the hardware etc is on a pc. shame it hasn't been updated. no doubt there is proberly a linux replacement that can run off a bootable cd.