PDA

View Full Version : IE https problem



simro
18-12-2007, 02:31 PM
i have recently installed Norton Internet Security 08 on my home computer. Now, in IE, whenever i visit https pages other then on the administrator account i installed it on, a blank page comes up and internet explorer brings up a scripting error dialog with blank fields. Any solution to this? I have tried to reinstall Norton.

wratterus
18-12-2007, 02:37 PM
Dump nortons, its ****.

Lol, in all seriousness, try turning off the nortons phishing filter and the toolbar, and reset IE to deafults.

If that doesn't work, remove nortons using this (http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Uninstallers/Norton-Removal-Tool.shtml), reboot and try reinstalling.

XP or Vista?

simro
18-12-2007, 02:42 PM
It's on xp and no that still doesnt work :|

wratterus
18-12-2007, 02:51 PM
You tried all that in 5 minutes? Pull the other one.

Does it work with Nortons uninstalled? (Properly uninstalled, using the tool in the link I provided earlier...)

Safari
18-12-2007, 03:20 PM
You tried all that in 5 minutes? Pull the other one.

Does it work with Nortons uninstalled? (Properly uninstalled, using the tool in the link I provided earlier...)

He may not want to uninstall Norton if he has paid good money for it.
It may not even be due to Norton, turning the firewall off would be a more reasonable thing to do to isolate the problem.

Is this IE 7 that is being used.
There are numerous things that can cause problems accessing secure sites, even something as simple as incorrect date, time or regional setting on your computer can do it.

Go to this site and check out the list of things there.
http://www.duxcw.com/faq/win/xp/secure.htm

drcspy
18-12-2007, 03:22 PM
theres a problem with norton which norton themselves are not shouting about for sure......i discovered this on a clients pc which had very similar problems.......the ONLY way to fix it is either to dump norton (highly reccomended believe me I wouldn' t install it on my home pc even if you gave it to me and offered to pay me to do it ! ) .....or

you need to get into the program and DISABLE transaction monitoring.....

sound's stupid that you need to disable part of the program in order for it to work but that's what works ........it's the ONLY fix I found and that was hard work believe me !

wratterus
18-12-2007, 03:23 PM
He may not want to uninstall Norton if he has paid good money for it.
It may not even be due to Norton, turning the firewall off would be a more reasonable thing to do to isolate the problem.

You can REINSTALL it.

drcspy
18-12-2007, 10:48 PM
if its the same issue I came across reinstalling it wont do a damn thing.....

Speedy Gonzales
18-12-2007, 11:09 PM
Looks like this is a common prob with NIS, not only the 2008 version.

But the earlier versions as well.

There's links to forums, in Google, going back to 2005, with the same issue.

simro
28-12-2007, 05:17 PM
thanks for the help its obviously not working - i will uninstall norton for good XD