PDA

View Full Version : anyone using Kingston ValueRAM



newbee
16-12-2007, 06:41 PM
have a newish (2 months and a new hard drive)compac presario v6412tu laptop which has vista home premiaum on and 1gig of ram now, i want to double that to 2 gig and saw Kingston ValueRAM on price spy
is this any good.
while i am on this topic the laptop ram is DDR PC2 - 5300 (which is in the Lappy now)the same as DDR2-667 SODIMM PC5300 which is on pricespy

Speedy Gonzales
16-12-2007, 06:45 PM
Yup PC2-5300 is DDR 2 667

How much ram can the laptop take?

Dont if the ram is any good, never used it.

allblack
16-12-2007, 07:21 PM
I put that RAM in an ASUS lappie last week....going gangbusters.

The_End_Of_Reality
16-12-2007, 07:24 PM
My old work's PC is running 1GB of it and no issues in a year...

wainuitech
16-12-2007, 07:42 PM
Just a bit of advice - some makes of laptops wont take just any ol SODIMM ram, some will work fine others wont.

If you go to the Kingston Site below, you can look up the makes that go with your Laptop, thats if its listed - it they may not make it for that model.

Interestingly if you go to Kingstons Site (http://www.kingston.com/) they list Compaq in the list of Manufactors - the Kingston Value Site (http://www.valueram.com/) Does not list HP or Compaq.

So will Kingston Value work ?? --- If you purchase it make sure it can be returned if it doesnt.

newbee
16-12-2007, 07:42 PM
don't know how much it will take
have spent bout 2 hours tralling though hp web site but keeps taking me in circles an that laptop is obserlet

wainuitech
16-12-2007, 07:55 PM
That RAM is available, Its dirt cheap Pictures worth a Thousand words (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/DDR2.jpg) Basically under $40.00 for 1 Gb NEW. But still don't know if it will work on your Lappie.

Sherman
16-12-2007, 08:19 PM
I have a compaq laptop, which came with 512MB RAM (one stick). I got 1GB of Kingston ValueRAM for it, and it works fine. Haven't had any problems with it. The laptop hasn't complained about it.

BTW, don't get ram from the laptop manufacturer... they charge outragous prices for 'their' ram.

wainuitech
16-12-2007, 08:25 PM
A Compaq Laptop a customer of mine has required 3 different models of Kingston before the correct one worked - hence to repeat - make sure you can return it if it doesn't work.

Grimy
16-12-2007, 08:44 PM
I put an extra Gig of Kingston ValueRAM in my Acer laptop with no problems.

pctek
17-12-2007, 08:25 AM
I've used it.
Legend works too.
And was cheaper.