PDA

View Full Version : Internet problems



Rich87
11-12-2007, 09:46 AM
Hi there, I'm new to these forums so firstly thanks for reading my post!

I'm having 2 irritating problems at the moment I really could do with some help with, I'm not sure if they are connect but they're doing my nut:

1) Sometimes I can't access the web. By this I mean that when I have an internet connection over my WLAN I can use programs like MSN, Ventrillo (3.0), and various computer games such as World of Warcraft which are connected to the internet but when I open a webpage using either Internet Explorer or Firefox it claims it can't find a server and won't load anything! This seems to occur randomly and comes and goes randomly, systematically shutting down every possible program on my processes list doesn't help.

2) Under my list of network connections I have a "Local Area Connection 3: Network Cable Unplugged" listed as using an NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller. If I try to disable this connection, repair it or uninstall the driver my PC auto restarts (Basically touching it in anyway kills my computer). I'm really not sure what's going on there, currently I'm trying to install a new driver for it but there are no details on what model it is.

For background info, I took my PC to a repair shop a week or so ago due to my harddrive starting to fail, they stuck a new one in, reinstalled windows and all my drivers. I'm guessing they screwed up somewhere? Anyway, thanks in advance, all help welcome.

Rich

Speedy Gonzales
11-12-2007, 10:05 AM
So, whats Local Area Connection 1 and 2??

If the network card was working perfectly before you took it into the shop, tell them to fix it properly.

Boot into normal windows, and go to control panel / admin tools.

Look under the application and system entries for the errors or X's.

Tell us what they say. Also right mouse on my computer on the desktop (if u have XP), go to the advanced tab / settings under startup and recovery.

Untick automatically restart. If it crashes again, tell us what the blue screen says and the stop error / driver name, if it shows one.

Rich87
11-12-2007, 10:40 AM
Strangely enough there is no LAC1, LAC2 is my usual lan connection I guess, using Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC card.

(System)
1)Type 2)Source 3)Category 4)Event 5)User
Error SystemError (102) 1003 N/A
Error DCOM None 10005 SYSTEM
Error cdrom None 11 N/A
Error Servive Control Manager None 7034 N/A
Error Tcpip None 4199 N/A
Error DCOM None 10010 Owner
Error Windows Update Agent Installation 20 N/A
Error Servive Control Manager None 7000 N/A
Error Servive Control Manager None 7009 N/A

(Application)
1)Type 2)Source 3)Category 4)Event 5)User
Error Application Hang (101) 1002 N/A

Now doing what the rest of your message says (Just wanted to get this posted so I dont lose it)

Bantu
11-12-2007, 10:47 AM
Local Area Connection 3 - I guess you have installed/uninstalled drivers a couple of times prior. You can rename this to anything you want but it auto names by default. This would be your Wired Lan and if your using wireless this is probably not connected anyway.

You say in 1) that is is WLAN. (Wireless Lan)

Are you connecting via Wired or Wireless?

Rich87
11-12-2007, 10:51 AM
My blue screen says:

*** STOP: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005,0xF7151761,OxF7A2F698,0xF7A2F394)
*** NVNRM.SYS - Address F7151761 base at F7147000, Datestamp 4253b853

By the way some of those error messages come up multiple times (especially the cdrom error but thats because 2 of my cd drives stop working about a year agoi guess).

Rich87
11-12-2007, 10:54 AM
To Bantu:

I'm connected to my router via wireless (Marvell Libertas 802.11b/g Wireless card).

Speedy Gonzales
11-12-2007, 11:02 AM
My blue screen says:

*** STOP: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005,0xF7151761,OxF7A2F698,0xF7A2F394)
*** NVNRM.SYS - Address F7151761 base at F7147000, Datestamp 4253b853

By the way some of those error messages come up multiple times (especially the cdrom error but thats because 2 of my cd drives stop working about a year agoi guess).

Ok, that NVNRM.SYS looks like its the prob.

Have a read of this (http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t9088.html)

You're not the only one having probs with this file.

Rich87
11-12-2007, 11:09 AM
Ah ha! That looks about right. I'll try some of the stuff mentioned there. Any thoughts on why my Web Browsers refuse to load web pages sometimes even though the internet runs fine on other programs?

Speedy Gonzales
11-12-2007, 11:38 AM
Umm you're not running a Symantec program like Internet security or Zonealarm are you?

BOTH of these have been known to shut off their proxy service.

Which will do what you described. Once the service gets disabled, it'll stop u from browsing but programs that can be updated (from within the program) will still work.

Or what firewall (apart from XP's) is installed?

Rich87
11-12-2007, 11:51 AM
I'm currently running Zonealarm, depressing news I like that program...

Is there a known fix?

Speedy Gonzales
11-12-2007, 11:57 AM
It used to do it with previous versions of ZA.

Dont know if the latest versions do it, I dont use it now.

Cant remember the name of it now. Go to control panel / admin tools / services.

Its got proxy in it or something