PDA

View Full Version : Shall I buy this Ram??



mitchellman56
06-12-2007, 07:15 PM
Hi , currently i have 1gb of ram and i was just wondering your opinions if i should buy this 4gb lot of ram?

Thanks in advance

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/4GB-DDR2-PC2-6300-800Mhz-240PIN-DIMM-2X-2GB-2Go-AM2-NEW_W0QQitemZ280181233622QQihZ018QQcategoryZ111425 QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Speedy Gonzales
06-12-2007, 07:17 PM
Does your mobo support DDR 2 ram??

I would be careful buying anything especially ram off Ebay.

You dont know whether its still working.

mitchellman56
06-12-2007, 07:31 PM
well the guy has 200,000 feedback so im guessing its working and it comes with a 30 DAY warranty but i was just wondering if the ram was good ram or not

Speedy Gonzales
06-12-2007, 07:44 PM
Looks good to me, just as long as its the right ram for your system.

TGoddard
06-12-2007, 09:38 PM
More RAM is always good, unless of course it's made of antimatter.

Seriously, you will want to check how many slots you have available and what the limit is on how much memory per slot your motherboard can handle. If you can use it, go ahead!

Sweep
07-12-2007, 06:00 AM
Well it is difficult to give you an accurate answer given I do not know the make and model motherboard you have.

Also given this thread:-
http://pressf1.co.nz/showthread.php?t=82970

WinXP SP2 will only notice 2.75 GIG RAM anyway.
Hope you got your Video card problems fixed.

Try answering questions you are asked and the collective community called PressF1 may be able to help.

fnphoto
07-12-2007, 06:40 AM
WinXP SP2 will only notice 2.75 GIG RAM anyway.


I have a machine here running 32 bit Win XP Pro SP2 with 4Gb ram and Windows shows 3.25Gb ram. (Post shows full 4Gb)
I was led to believe that even though windows only showed 3.25Gb it still utilised the full 4Gb?? I also believed that the 64bit ver shows the full amount?

autechre
07-12-2007, 08:29 AM
I have a machine here running 32 bit Win XP Pro SP2 with 4Gb ram and Windows shows 3.25Gb ram. (Post shows full 4Gb)
I was led to believe that even though windows only showed 3.25Gb it still utilised the full 4Gb?? I also believed that the 64bit ver shows the full amount?

Any 64bit OS will be able to utilise the full 4GB no problems.

Any 32bit OS will see ~3GB depending on what devices you have installed in your PC. Here (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us) is a link on MS that talks about this issue in Vista.

Speedy Gonzales
07-12-2007, 10:01 AM
I was led to believe that even though windows only showed 3.25Gb it still utilised the full 4Gb??

Yup 3.25 would be about the max a 32 bit system will see.

And no it wont be able to use all of the 4 GB. This is by design, and a limitation of 32 bit systems. Some of it would be used for resources / other tho.


I also believed that the 64bit ver shows the full amount?

Thats right 64 bit doesnt have the limitation 32 bit has.

SolMiester
07-12-2007, 10:30 AM
Any 64bit OS will be able to utilise the full 4GB no problems.

Any 32bit OS will see ~3GB depending on what devices you have installed in your PC. Here (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605/en-us) is a link on MS that talks about this issue in Vista.

Not quite, Windows Server 2003 32bit (x86) will see and use the whole 4Gb, Windows XP will not!