PDA

View Full Version : Vista Broadband Connection Issue



CenC
24-11-2007, 05:56 PM
Hello

I'm currently trying to get broadband setup on my vista ultimate laptop however
once I put the ethernet cable in and turn the modem on and it attempts to connect, it just keeps on identifying the network and tells me I have limited connectivity. Any thoughts?

Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
24-11-2007, 06:53 PM
See if disabling / removing IPv6 helps, it doesnt work with most things

wratterus
24-11-2007, 07:22 PM
Double post

wratterus
24-11-2007, 07:25 PM
Are you able to see if another PC/laptop works when plugged in in the same place? Incase it's the adsl router thats at fault, not the lappy.

After disabling IPv6,

Click on "Start", then on "Run", or hold down the Windows key on your lappy and press the "R" key.

In the box, type in

cmd

Press enter. In the open command prompt type this in.

ipconfig /release

Press enter. The ip address fields etc should show up as 0.0.0.0

Then type

ipconfig /renew

Note the space between the "g /"

See if that fixes it.

CenC
24-11-2007, 07:39 PM
Disabling Ipv6 did nothing, however when I type in the stuff into cmd it tells me "No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disabled"

Speedy Gonzales
24-11-2007, 07:42 PM
So, is the NIC working?

Try what it says here (http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/864374.html)

It says it could be a faulty cable

Have you configured the modem/router?

Is the ADSL led on, on the modem, and the LAN LED? Whatever the cable is connected to?

And have you entered an ip in manually for the connection??

wratterus
24-11-2007, 07:47 PM
Hmm, open the Network and Sharing Center, on the left tab, open "Manage Network Connections".

Make sure the Local Area Connection is enabled.

If it isn't, double click on it to enable it, or disable it and then re-enable it.

Try a different cable, or another PC on that modem.

Edit: Mowahaha, Speedy and the great edit button.

CenC
24-11-2007, 07:48 PM
There doesn't appear to be any problems with the NIC

CenC
24-11-2007, 07:50 PM
And yeah I've tried the enable/disable

Speedy Gonzales
24-11-2007, 07:51 PM
Edit: Mowahaha, Speedy and the great edit button.

lol :D

Or try what it says here (http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=602458&st=0&start=0)

CenC
24-11-2007, 08:16 PM
Ok I turn on the modem, the dsl light is on, the ethernet light is on - sometimes blinking and the PPP light is on. It's a Dynalink 1320 by the way. Now i go to network connections and it just says Identifying. Local Area Connection is enabled, however it tells me the DHCP client is not running on my computer....

Speedy Gonzales
24-11-2007, 08:21 PM
Dont know where the LAN icon is for Vista. But go there anywhere.

And right mouse / properties, then go into TCP/IP, or wherever the entry is,

See if its on obtain an ip automatically.

And/or try this (http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/6269248c-7a1e-430a-9896-84b8696d7e011033.mspx?mfr=true)

wratterus
24-11-2007, 08:29 PM
Ahh, no DHCP.

In the run box, type "services.msc" without the " "

Find the DHCP client entry.

Double click on it and set the startup type to "Automatic".

Then start the service. You should be all sorted. ;)

Speedy Gonzales
24-11-2007, 08:31 PM
Ahh, no DHCP.

In the run box, type "services.msc" without the " "

Find the DHCP client entry.

Double click on it and set the startup type to "Automatic".

Then start the service. You should be all sorted. ;)

Which is what it says in my last link ;)

Well it did lol

CenC
24-11-2007, 08:37 PM
It is on obtain Ip automatically, I'll try the dhcp thing now

CenC
24-11-2007, 08:48 PM
Ok I set it to auto and it still doesn't work

wratterus
24-11-2007, 08:49 PM
After enabling the DHCP client, if it still doesn't work, make sure you set it (the DHCP Client) to automatic startup, then reboot.

Speedy Gonzales
24-11-2007, 08:57 PM
Something must be working, if the LAN icon on the modem/router is on.

Its either a setting in Vista, or something in the router needs configuring.

CenC
24-11-2007, 09:12 PM
Cheers you guys, works awesome, just needed to be rebooted