PDA

View Full Version : Dual Channel Memory Problems



WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 04:54 PM
Hi guys.

I was wondering if you might have a possible answer to a problem I currently have. I have been having issues with PC games freezing after playing for 15-30minutes -this seemed to affect the high end games rather than the low end ones, and happened much more frequently in vista than XP. I initially thought it was graphics card and tested heaps of stuff to do with this to no avail.

I finally decided it might be the RAM. I tried to do a windows memory diagnostics tool with my current RAM in and it froze at 5%. I thought this is off. I took 1 stick out and tried again. It worked fine and when I tried to play games I had no issues with any games freezing. So I thought well maybe one stick is dud, so I swapped them over. Both sticks worked OK. So then I thought it must be the slot on the MB. But no, both slots work ok. I only have problems when I run my RAM in dual channel. Running the 2 chips in single channel works OK. Now testing running dual channel in slots 2 and 4

My RAM is 4gb Corsair (2x2gb) @ 800mhz

MB is Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6

So is this likely to be a MB problem or a RAM problem.

And what do you recommend i do about this

Thanks guys

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 05:19 PM
OK further test results.

Single stick works fine in slots 1-4
Dual sticks in single channel works fine in slots 1,2 and 3,4 respectively
Dual sticks, dual channel does not work in slots 1,3 and 2,4 at all and memory test freezes. This also corresponds to games crashing
Both RAM sticks work fine alone, and together in single channel, but seem to cause problems when placed in dual channel


So is it my MB that is the problem, or is it the RAM.???

Sweep
22-11-2007, 05:25 PM
First of all your hard drive problem you have/had may have been related.

Try getting Memtest 86 and test the memory with that.

I would hope a moderater may come to the rescue and merge the threads.

Post your system specifications using a tool like Everest.

We already know that you are running Windows.

Did you upgrade XP to Vista?

Are all drivers installed?

I take it that your O/S handles 4 Gig RAM and this shows.
Personally I do not use Vista at this time.
I use WinXP Pro 64 bit wich works happily with my 4 Gig RAM.

Corsair RAM you have is unlikely to have failed but could have.

Get back with the info.

Speedy Gonzales
22-11-2007, 05:27 PM
So, what slots are the slots for dual channel??

The yellow ones, or the orange?

slot 1&3 ?

Or slot 2& 4?

Or other?

Sweep
22-11-2007, 05:29 PM
OK further test results.

Single stick works fine in slots 1-4
Dual sticks in single channel works fine in slots 1,2 and 3,4 respectively
Dual sticks, dual channel does not work in slots 1,3 and 2,4 at all and memory test freezes. This also corresponds to games crashing
Both RAM sticks work fine alone, and together in single channel, but seem to cause problems when placed in dual channel


So is it my MB that is the problem, or is it the RAM.???

So maybe the motherboard does not support dual channel RAM.

I will now go off to read the manual for your motherboard.

We crossposted.

Speedy Gonzales
22-11-2007, 05:31 PM
It suports DC upto 8GB (http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=2532&ProductName=GA-P35-DQ6)

I've never seen a mobo with 4 slots that doesnt.

Sweep
22-11-2007, 05:43 PM
I also wonder about which BIOS version you have.

1.0 or 1.1.

I have PDF files for the motherboard.

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 05:44 PM
Yeah it definately supports DC and it says slots 1,3 and 2,4.
Interestingly enough this problem seems to have cropped up before having a quick search on google, and it seems to be any memory running at 800. They were talking about adjusting the voltage, but my RAM chips run at 1.8 and as far as I know that is standard.


At the moment I am on my 32bit copy of Vista and will run an everest report from there as having other issues with my 64bit XP copy.

Everest specs that I think are relevant. Any more I can post


Computer:
Computer Type ACPI x86-based PC
Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
OS Service Pack -
Internet Explorer 7.0.6000.16546
DirectX DirectX 10.0

Motherboard:
CPU Type QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 2400 MHz (9 x 267)
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset Intel Bearlake G31/G33/P35
System Memory 3584 MB (DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award Modular (05/11/07)
Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (768 MB)
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (768 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX
Monitor ViewSonic VX2235wm [22" LCD] (QA5072050892)
DMI:
DMI BIOS Vendor Award Software International, Inc.
DMI BIOS Version F4
DMI System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
DMI System Product P35-DQ6
DMI System Version
DMI System Serial Number
DMI System UUID 00000000-00000000-0000001A-4D4E8E2F
DMI Motherboard Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
DMI Motherboard Product P35-DQ6
DMI Motherboard Version x.x
DMI Motherboard Serial Number
DMI Chassis Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.

[ Memory Controller ]

Memory Controller Properties:
Error Detection Method 8-bit Parity
Error Correction None
Supported Memory Interleave 1-Way
Current Memory Interleave 1-Way
Supported Memory Voltages 5V
Maximum Memory Module Size 1024 MB
Memory Slots 4


[ Memory Modules / A0 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A0
Installed Size Not Installed
Enabled Size Not Installed

[ Memory Modules / A1 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A1
Installed Size 1024 MB
Enabled Size 1024 MB

[ Memory Modules / A2 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A2
Installed Size Not Installed
Enabled Size Not Installed

[ Memory Modules / A3 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A3
Installed Size 1024 MB
Enabled Size 1024 MB

[ Memory Devices / A0 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Device Locator A0
Bank Locator Bank0/1

[ Memory Devices / A1 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Size 1024 MB
Speed 800 MHz
Total Width 64-bit
Data Width 64-bit
Device Locator A1
Bank Locator Bank2/3

[ Memory Devices / A2 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Device Locator A2
Bank Locator Bank4/5

[ Memory Devices / A3 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Size 1024 MB
Speed 800 MHz
Total Width 64-bit
Data Width 64-bit
Device Locator A3
Bank Locator Bank6/7



Regarding BIOS i have F4. My mobo is 1.1. I was thinking of flashing to F5c to see if that made any difference. Do you recommend?

Sweep
22-11-2007, 05:53 PM
It suports DC upto 8GB (http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Spec.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=2532&ProductName=GA-P35-DQ6)

I've never seen a mobo with 4 slots that doesnt.

Well for me I am just waiting to get further information from the original poster.

If you have not seen a motherboard with four RAM slots that does not support dual channel I could send you a picture.

Speedy Gonzales
22-11-2007, 06:01 PM
Dont know if this will help (http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/244931-30-corsair-2048-8500c5d-gigabyte-issues)

I have a feeling the BIOS settings are wrong somewhere.

Sweep
22-11-2007, 06:07 PM
Yeah it definately supports DC and it says slots 1,3 and 2,4.
Interestingly enough this problem seems to have cropped up before having a quick search on google, and it seems to be any memory running at 800. They were talking about adjusting the voltage, but my RAM chips run at 1.8 and as far as I know that is standard.


At the moment I am on my 32bit copy of Vista and will run an everest report from there as having other issues with my 64bit XP copy.

Everest specs that I think are relevant. Any more I can post


Regarding BIOS i have F4. My mobo is 1.1. I was thinking of flashing to F5c to see if that made any difference. Do you recommend?

I would suggest you download memtest first and run that overnight.
Do not flash the BIOS at this point. It may become worth it later when other people have had their say.

The collective community called PressF1 have some good ideas.

I take it that you dual boot maybe?

As we can not see what you see we need to know.

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 06:12 PM
Well Ran CPU-Z to have a look and here are results


Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 4
Number of threads 4 (max 4)
Name Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Codename Kentsfield
Specification Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU @ 2.40GHz
Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)
CPUID 6.F.7
Extended CPUID 6.F
Core Stepping B3
Technology 65 nm
Core Speed 1600.1 MHz (6.0 x 266.7 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 1066.7 MHz
Stock frequency 2400 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T
L1 Data cache 4 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 4 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 2 x 4096 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
FID range 6.0x - 9.0x
max VID 1.188 V
Features XD, VT

Chipset
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge Intel P35/G33/G31 rev. A2
Southbridge Intel 82801IR (ICH9R) rev. 02
Graphic Interface PCI-Express
PCI-E Link Width x16
PCI-E Max Link Width x16
Memory Type DDR2
Memory Size 4096 MBytes
Memory Frequency 400.0 MHz (2:3)
CAS# 5.0
RAS# to CAS# 5
RAS# Precharge 5
Cycle Time (tRAS) 18
Command Rate 2T

Memory SPD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DIMM #1

General
Memory type DDR2
Module format Regular UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
Part number CM2X2048-6400C5

Attributes
Number of banks 2
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Nominal Voltage 1.80 Volts
EPP no
XMP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 270 400
CAS# 4.0 5.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 4 5
RAS# Precharge 4 5
TRAS 13 18
TRC 15 22

DIMM #2

General
Memory type DDR2
Module format Regular UDIMM
Manufacturer (ID) Corsair (7F7F9E0000000000)
Size 2048 MBytes
Max bandwidth PC2-6400 (400 MHz)
Part number CM2X2048-6400C5

Attributes
Number of banks 2
Data width 64 bits
Correction None
Nominal Voltage 1.80 Volts
EPP no
XMP no

Timings table
Frequency (MHz) 270 400
CAS# 4.0 5.0
RAS# to CAS# delay 4 5
RAS# Precharge 4 5
TRAS 13 18
TRC 15 22

Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 hardware monitor

Temperature sensor 0 37C (98F) [0x3F] (core #0)
Temperature sensor 1 34C (93F) [0x42] (core #1)
Temperature sensor 3 33C (91F) [0x43] (core #3)
Temperature sensor 2 32C (89F) [0x44] (core #2)

not sure if that gives any further insight

yep dual boot. the built in vista dual boot thing
also i run water cooling block on CPU fan cooling for rest of case. CPU temps sit about 40 deg and case temp idles about 30 deg. GPU 60 under load ambient
recently installed thermaltake harcano to control fan speed around case to keep noise down. problems have been of similar length to when I installed this, however I cant see my system getting overheated.

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 06:30 PM
also looking at MIT in bios I see - all set at auto

CPU clock freq 200PCIe 100 and RAM at 2.5

When i go to load failsafes it sets CPU to 266. Ive got no idea if this will make any difference

Will keep you guys posted. And to the people helping - you guys are awesome seriously

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 06:59 PM
Nope changing the settings didnt do much, following the link posted suggestions. They are using slightly diff ram.

I am using Corsair XMS-2 2400 -6400-C5D

Gonna run memtest now

Sweep
22-11-2007, 07:29 PM
Nope changing the settings didnt do much, following the link posted suggestions. They are using slightly diff ram.

I am using Corsair XMS-2 2400 -6400-C5D

Gonna run memtest now

I am not suggesting you are dopey. It may be RAM/Motherboard or even PSU.

Run memtest overnight if you can.

I tried memtest once for possibly four hours. No problem found. Overnight next day memtest found errors.

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 07:54 PM
well mem test has been running for a little over 1 hour.

it has been stuck at test 3[moving inversions 8 bit pattern] at 3% for the best part of 50of those mins

should i be concerned??

Speedy Gonzales
22-11-2007, 08:37 PM
I doubt unless the system has actually crashed, that the ram would be the prob.

And if it hasnt crashed, I doubt the ram would affect, whether it'll run in dual channel mode, or not.

If you brought this recently, I would take it back to the shop, to see if the shop can figure out WHY dual channel doesnt work.

Or get a refund / buy another mobo.

WidowmakerNZ
22-11-2007, 10:27 PM
4 hours later.... still on 3% of test 3. Not completely frozen though as the green thing is flashing. But certainly not doing anything

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 09:22 AM
after leaving it overnight it stayed at 3% on test 3 so i gave up and reset

does this show anything

SolMiester
23-11-2007, 10:21 AM
CPU-z is reading the info incorrectly, or the BIOS is setup wrong (download the latest version). Your B3 chip should be running @ 9 * 266 FSB w\ DDR2533 RAM, you have DDR2800, if the chip is cool enough, you should be looking to ramp up the FSB to at least 333.

Anyway, did you check the RAM on the Gigabyte compatibly chart for that mobo?

Just checked for you....Corsair 2Gb modules NOT on the list, you need to contact gigabyte for advise

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/MemorySupport/motherboard_memory_ga-p35-dq6.pdf

pctek
23-11-2007, 12:06 PM
Corsair RAM you have is unlikely to have failed but could have.


Really? What makes you think that? I just had some brand new Corsair that was totally knackered.

And I like the MS Ram Diagnostic better than memtest.

Memtest couldn't even get going with my stuffed Corsair, the other reported errors alsmost immediately.

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 12:22 PM
the place where i bought the mobo and the RAM said that the RAM was fine and would be supported.

If you look at the list
there is 1GB CORSAIR CM2X1024-6400C4 SS v v

which is the equivalent 1gb version of my ram
on no sheets can i see 2gb modules listed. Are these completely unsupporrted or something??????????????????

Ill be annoyed if it is a compatability problem as I was told they would be fine

Also the testing for the memory has only been done under 32bit situations ie the vista testing and memtest are both 32bit. is this likely to make a difference . Corsair states. Corsair does not recommend installing 4GB onto PCs with 32-bit operating systems – this
configuration is not advised nor supported. But then the gigabyte manual says it is not a problem

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 01:23 PM
Well after looking on the Corsair forums and their compatability thingy i see my mobo is compatible with the RAM, its just gigabytes site has not been updated.

Sweep
23-11-2007, 02:53 PM
Really? What makes you think that? I just had some brand new Corsair that was totally knackered.

And I like the MS Ram Diagnostic better than memtest.

Memtest couldn't even get going with my stuffed Corsair, the other reported errors alsmost immediately.

First of all I did not say that the Corsair RAM was NOT faulty. I based my opinion on what others have said on this and other forums.

Well my Memtest works for me with 4 x 1 Gig sticks in my motherboard. Not Corsair RAM I hasten to add. All four sticks work in dual channel mode.

Have you tested a board with 4 Gigs RAM using the MS Diagnostic tool yet?

After your comment I took the time to download and burn an ISO image of the MS tool.

I received a message that the diagnostic would not test ALL of my RAM due to memory mapping problem. I could continue with the test on my rig but why bother? I happen to know that my RAM works and when I build a computer I put it together with the bare minimum and run Memtest before I do anything else.

What say we agree to differ and go back to solving the problem for the original poster?

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 03:09 PM
CPU-z is reading the info incorrectly, or the BIOS is setup wrong (download the latest version). Your B3 chip should be running @ 9 * 266 FSB w\ DDR2533 RAM, you have DDR2800, if the chip is cool enough, you should be looking to ramp up the FSB to at least 333.

Anyway, did you check the RAM on the Gigabyte compatibly chart for that mobo?

Just checked for you....Corsair 2Gb modules NOT on the list, you need to contact gigabyte for advise

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/MemorySupport/motherboard_memory_ga-p35-dq6.pdf

ok got the latest mobo bios. 7b or whatever it is. On the bios it is set at 9x 266 fsb. however cpu-z and everest both display it as 6x266. any idea why this is and could this be at all related

and as mentioned before my modules are supported

Agent_24
23-11-2007, 03:41 PM
Well looking at how in your first post you say the ram works fine separately or in single channel, doesn't seem like your ram would be faulty

Unmatched sticks might do this, but yours are exactly the same

So I would be thinking it is the motherboard can't handle that setup, the memory is configured wrong, or the motherboard is faulty itself.

Latest BIOS updates say nothing about memory compatibility but it might be worth a try, as long as you don't stuff it up, else then you'd probably loose your chance to RMA it.

That said if your CPU is running wrong speed (didn't someone say something about this) a new BIOS may fix that problem, and in turn the memory issue.

Agent_24
23-11-2007, 03:42 PM
Aah, should have refreshed before posting that. Oh well

Agent_24
23-11-2007, 03:48 PM
It would appear that 266 x 9 is the proper speed, why it is running 266 x 6 I don't know, probably a power saving feature?

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 04:54 PM
yeah it appears to be a power saver feature.

have overrided and now cpu-z and everest say the correct values.

still the same problem persists.

i wonder could it be PSU related. Im running a 750W thermaltake PSU in my system. I though this would be able to handle my components

Q6600 CPU
GA-P35-DQ6 mobo
4gb corsair 2x2048-6400-C5
2x 500gb SATA HDD
xfx 8800gtx
1x pioneer dvd+rw
6 case fans
1 thermaltake hardcano 13 fan speed controller

im running out of idea otherwise
interestingly enough i removed my fan speed controller ran the windows mem diagnostic test and it worked and i thought I had fixed it. Attempts 2-4 it failed. Why the random success.

Im perplexed

Agent_24
23-11-2007, 05:28 PM
The difference in power consumption (if any) between single and dual channel shouldn't be enough to cause a problem, if your PSU couldn't handle your PC it would probably be shutting down before now, not just random ram errors

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 05:42 PM
On suggestion from the corsair support people i ran the program OCCT Perestroika with both sticks of ram in, in dual channel, it froze 2 minutes in. On running it with only 1 stick of ram in it froze after 15 minutes.

So does this mean my CPU could be to blame?

CPU temperatures are in the low 30's
Or is it more likely to be the motherboard?

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 06:12 PM
NB edit for the above post. It failed in the memory part of its test under 1 stick. When i removed the memory part of the test and ran it again it completed successfully with 1 stick

Sweep
23-11-2007, 06:14 PM
On suggestion from the corsair support people i ran the program OCCT Perestroika with both sticks of ram in, in dual channel, it froze 2 minutes in. On running it with only 1 stick of ram in it froze after 15 minutes.

So does this mean my CPU could be to blame?

CPU temperatures are in the low 30's
Or is it more likely to be the motherboard?

We seem to be going around in ever diminishing circles.

Why not, as suggested earlier, take the computer back to where you got it from? Good advice in my opinion.

In the meantime you have done things to the computer. This based on advice received in this forum and other forums.

SolMiester
23-11-2007, 06:21 PM
#31 & 32, sounds like memory issues!.........have you contacted corsair support with the results?

WidowmakerNZ
23-11-2007, 06:37 PM
pretty much i think ive got to the stage where i cant fix it

im going to talk to the corsair boys a bit more then likely RMA the mobo and RAM

any other suggestions let me know but like me you are all probably at a loose end also

G0RSQ
28-11-2007, 11:47 AM
Hi

Have you had any success in finding what is wrong?

Faulty SRAM, Faulty Motherboard, incompatabal memory!!!

Reason to ask is I am having identical problems with similar configuration. :badpc:

Gigabyte GA-P35-S3
Intel E1665 2.3GHz (Dual core)
OCZ DDR2 PC6400 5-5-5-15 (2 x 1Gig)

now pulling my hair out!!!

Assembled PC myself, so would like to find solution.

Memory is on Gigabyte compatability list for this board!

Now running with 1 Gig in DDR2 slot 1 and 1Gig in DDR2 slot 4 with no problems!

As soon as I go dual channel (slot 1 and 3 or slot 2 and 4) computer locks up!

Tempted to buy some new RAM, but stretched budget to buy these components, and cant convince wife that I need to buy more parts!!!!:rolleyes:

May just have to stay with single channel :(

Thanks

Peter

Speedy Gonzales
28-11-2007, 12:03 PM
WHAT revision of the mobo do you guys have??

Since there's more than 1 revision of these mobos.

I have a feeling these mobos are faulty.

I've just checked out a gigabyte newsgroup, and quite a few people have the same prob.

I'll post a message in this NG, and see if anyone replies to it.

Speedy Gonzales
28-11-2007, 12:34 PM
Well got one reply saying:

Have you researched BIOS versions for the products ?

Maybe the answer is in the BIOS release notes, and a
BIOS upgrade will change things.

Check the download pages for the products.

GA-P35-DQ6 - deactivated item, so link may not last forever...

Mentions hidden BIOS settings for memory tuning. One poster
also mentions that SPD contents of the memory DIMMs, were
not properly read to set timings.

Use CPUZ to verify that the DIMM timings are properly applied, and correct manually if not.

The link given is here (http://www.newegg.com:80/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=N82E16813128046)

For the DQ6. It may also apply to the S3

G0RSQ
29-11-2007, 12:34 PM
Interesting!!!

Checked my DDR2 modules, and they are actually 4 4 4 15.

CPU Z indicates them as 5 5 5 15!!!:confused:

Checked hidden bios for ram, and is auto detecting as 5 5 5 15

Can anyone tell me what these numbers mean so I can check I am looking at the correct settings in the bios?

Anyway set first four items in bios from 5 5 5 15 to 4 4 4 15, which resulted in an unbootable PC:(

so could be motherboard or could be DDR modules!!

Have now ordered some 5 5 5 15 memory from Geil (on the Gigabyte list for this motherboard again!) as they were very cheap. so will have to wait and see if these resolve problem, else motherboard is going back.

Speedy Gonzales
29-11-2007, 12:45 PM
Can anyone tell me what these numbers mean so I can check I am looking at the correct settings in the bios?

this might help (http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ComputingSolutions/0,,30_288_13265_13295%5E13335,00.html)

G0RSQ
02-12-2007, 10:56 AM
Looks like problem is solved.

recieved the new GEIL DDR2 ram today.

Put them in in dual channel mode, and no more crashes!!

Dont know if the OCZ RAM is faulty, or just incompatable (though they were listed on the Gigabyte website as being compatable!).

Only difference between the two different RAM are the timings, GEIL is 5 5 5 15 while the OCZ was 4 4 4 15.

Thanks for all the help on here, one happy bunny here!!!!

regards
Peter:thumbs:

Speedy Gonzales
02-12-2007, 11:02 AM
Cool! Good to hear its fixed.

Sounds like WM will have to replace his ram.