PDA

View Full Version : Anybody Want A Piece Of This? (PCLOS)



SurferJoe46
20-11-2007, 03:45 PM
..and another 'puter installation..this has 98SE on the first 20g of a 40g, and I wanted to play with the wizard and let him access and do what he wanted with the other 20g for the PCLinuxOS part.

OK..it's been fun up to this point..but now I get a new and very strange screen with some questions.

Here's the lines as they stand.......

PCLinuxOS release 2007 (PCLinuxOS) for i586
Kernal 2.8.18.8.tex5 on a dual=processor i686 / ttyl
localhost: login: root
Password:<I put "root" here>
[root@localhost "]# root
-bash: root: command not found
{root@localhost "]# _ (this is a blinking curser)

Did I do something wrong again?

I'm gonna let this blink on the monitor until I get an answer tonight!

Erayd
20-11-2007, 04:22 PM
That is a normal commandline login - you can access TTY1 on any standard linux setup by pressing CTRL+ALT+F1.

Jen
20-11-2007, 04:26 PM
"root" is a username (the admin) not a command.

I am guessing you are trying to start the desktop? Try startx, but you shouldn't be doing this as root. That is naughty. :eek:

kjaada
20-11-2007, 04:39 PM
You should be able to log in as "guest" with "guest" as yr password if you did not enter passwords dureing the installation.Stay away from root especially on the first boot of a new OS.

SurferJoe46
20-11-2007, 04:39 PM
got a desktop...now to finish the installation
Thanks youse guys!

SurferJoe46
20-11-2007, 04:41 PM
I thought I had to install thru root...no?

SurferJoe46
20-11-2007, 05:09 PM
Well..I am nowhere again...all I can do is make it run the Live version...it won't install no matter how I tell it to format..take the whole drive or whatever Windows doesn't want or need or use custom partitions...just 'round and 'round in circles.

I am fated to NEVER get this PCL running ever.

SurferJoe46
20-11-2007, 06:48 PM
Well...good ol' Google to the rescue!

Linus will NOT run on a P4 system....at least without a lot of extra work....

C/P follows:


Symptom(s):
Linux* does not properly identify the processor; Linux* fails to install

Cause:
Linux* 2.x CPUID database does not properly identify the Intel Pentium 4 processors, and fails to install.

Solution:
Some versions of Linux* do not recognize the IntelŪ PentiumŪ 4 processor, and fail to complete installation

Most versions of Linux* use a CPUID database that is incorporated into the Linux* Red Hat* Packet Manager (RPM) install mechanism. If you have an older version of RPM, the installation may halt, not completing the operating system install.

The versions of the Linux* operating system that have been validated to work with Intel Pentium 4 processors are listed below:

Red Hat* 7.0 should work out of the box with Intel Pentium 4 processor-based systems.
Turbolinux* Workstation Pro 6.1 can be installed following a simple manual workaround.
Turbolinux* Workstation Pro 6.1 (English version) workaround
Step 1: At the screen where it says "Confirm Selection" (after you pick what kind of environment that you want to install)

Step 2: Press "ALT-F2" to get to a shell prompt,

Step 3: Edit "/usr/lib/rpmrc" file and go to "Architecture Compatibility" section

Step 4: Add the line below to the Architecture Compatibility list:


Add this line To This List
arch_compat: i?86: i686 arch_compat: i986: i886
arch_compat: i886: i786
arch_compat: i786: i686
arch_compat: i686: i586
arch_compat: i586: i486
arch_compat: i486: i386
arch_compat: i386: noarch
arch_compat: i?86: i686




Step 5: Save File

Step 6: Press "ALT-F1" to resume install

Intel Corporation is working closely with Linux* operating system vendors to make updates available. Please contact your Linux* vendor regarding an updated Linux* install with the correct CPUID database, for Intel Pentium 4 processor recognition.

Erayd
20-11-2007, 07:29 PM
Linux will NOT run on a P4 system....at least without a lot of extra work....Rubbish, almost any modern distro will run quite happily on a P4 with exactly the same ease as an AMD system - the only ones that won't are designed for specialist embedded platforms.

The information you have pasted above is incredibly old - Redhat 7.0 was released the better part of a decade ago!

johnd
20-11-2007, 09:11 PM
I am not quite clear - so you are using the desktop icon to start the install? Are you using the custom partitioning option - always best I think so that you get to decide how your HDD is divided up.

How much RAM do you have?

Jen
20-11-2007, 09:32 PM
I thought I had to install thru root...no?You did not clearly state you were trying to install the OS. I thought you were just trying to get to a desktop, hence my comment regarding using root for every day use. I had no idea of what "playing with the wizard" meant.

If you provide clear and concise information to start with, it stops people wasting time with inappropriate advice.

Myth
20-11-2007, 10:12 PM
Well, thats weird that Linux won't install on a P4 system.
Maybe Gentoo is a pretend Linux, actually made by MS :eek:
I'm sure I have a P4, maybe its a 2.66Mhz P3 in disguise

Can't say I've ever had any problems installing Linux on this computer

george12
20-11-2007, 10:18 PM
Well, thats weird that Linux won't install on a P4 system.
Maybe Gentoo is a pretend Linux, actually made by MS :eek:
I'm sure I have a P4, maybe its a 2.66Mhz P3 in disguise

Can't say I've ever had any problems installing Linux on this computer

That info is (as Bletch said) many many years old and irrelevant today.

Chilling_Silence
20-11-2007, 10:22 PM
I remember playing with Redhat 7.0 several years back... Redhat 8 came out a good 5 years ago now! There was 7.11, 7.2 & 7.3 in between then too, so 7.0 is ancient history now! :D

SurferJoe46
21-11-2007, 04:51 AM
I wasn't trying to get a Redhat install..it was just the answer to my question that I got from Google that threw me off.

I am trying (alternately) Ubuntu and/or PCLOS.

Neither will run..er...install actually!..they hang at what I figger is about the same place during the install.

This unit:


P-4, 2.3ghz, 128kRAM, 40g hdd, Foxxcon MOBO which believe it or not HAD XP Home on it.

I want a dual boot with 98SE..and that seems to be the biggest problem.

I have had PCLOS on this unit, and alternately 98SE..but not at the same time.

It will NOT allow me to install Ubuntu, Kubuntu, Mepis or Puppy as a stand-alone distro, let alone with 98SE as an anchor either. .

I cannot install PCLOS as a dual boot. This is what I really want.

I can get to various points in the installation, but it freezes, I hot boot and it goes a little further...letting me think it's gonna happen and then it freezes someplace new again and I gotta reboot and start back at the beginning.

So..I tried it as <guest> and then <root>...but that doesn't work either. I know the default names ARE the passwords...that's not the problem.

It gave me that kernel panic a couple of times when I used the safeboot mode and it could not see the sound card a few more where it then stops dead and generally it just won't go.

I have downloaded several copies from alternate sources for the distros, used ImgBurn and Nero to make .iso's...I have a stack of raw and burned versions of about every L-based distro I could find..none will go into the P-4 machine.

Therefor I thought the warning was real..at least to my experiences so far. The next thing I was gonna do was try to figger out those c-lines and use them on the next attempt..if I can figger them out.

Are there different versions of PCLOS for P-4s or not?

I have a Ubuntu distro for Athlons ONLY..and I guess that's a good place to start..there DOES appear to be some problems in this vein.

Another dumb question: Does the "INSTALL" desktop icon disappear when the distro is actually installed? That would be nice to be able to tell when it's done.

Should 98SE be first or second installed?

This is worse than Chinese algebra.

Chilling_Silence
21-11-2007, 07:52 AM
You should have installed Win98 already (On a P4???) and THEN do Linux second
Make sure there is some un-partitioned space first prior to beginning the installation, there is a partition application thats non-destructive included on the Ubuntu LiveCD which you can use to do so if you only have one HDD and Win98 takes up all the space
Dont get the Amd64 ISOs, you want the i386 or possibly (not sure how PCLOS comes) the i586 ISOs.

Pick one distro an stick with it until it works, you'll probably only end up getting confused having multiple distro's. I'd recommend Ubuntu because of its massive support network, both community and corporate.

What motherboard make / model do you have? Any other hardware in that box? Do you have hyperthreading? Turn it off if you do, just for now...

And try and stick to just one thread at a time for linux issues when they're all seemingly related ;)

Shortcircuit
21-11-2007, 08:25 AM
Hi SJ,

I can't help much but...

The wizard sounds like the pop-up window with the 'Wizard in a Hat' (Looks strangely like someone I know, but we won't go there...) you get to install PCLos to the HD when you click on the desktop 'install' icon.

As PCLOs will not install to a sataII HD (which I don't think is your problem if you've only got a 40gig HD), the wizard would show the HD partitions very briefly then die... is this what was happening 1st time around? If so, it sounds like your HD is not liked for some reason and you should try another one :)

Also, once I got PCLos installed (on a non SataII drive) the install icon would stay on the desktop and you would have to delete the icon by hand. You would know the PCLos install had installed when the computer still runs after removing the live CD :D

Welcome (again) to the Chinese algebra class... please take a seat in the back and do NOT disturb the other students.

kjaada
21-11-2007, 08:38 AM
I must reinforce:Windows MUST be installed first if you want a duel boot.

Erayd
21-11-2007, 09:04 AM
I must reinforce:Windows MUST be installed first if you want a duel boot.Incorrect. If you install Windows second, simply run 'grub-install' from a livecd to restore the bootloader and tweak /boot/grub/menu.lst (aka /boot/grub/grub.conf) to include your windows install - this is usually as simple as uncommenting the 'Windows' section already in the file.

Note that Windows must be on primary partition 1 of whatever HDD you install it on unless you want to get really fancy with your bootloader, so remember to leave room for it.

kjaada
21-11-2007, 09:54 AM
Once again I reinforce:Install windows first.Mention of primary partitions and Grub will confuse this guy.Most Newbies trying linux for the first time have Windows installed already and then it is more or less straight forward to Install linux.OR they have a bit of experiance with linux installs.

Erayd
21-11-2007, 11:35 AM
Once again I reinforce:Install windows first.Mention of primary partitions and Grub will confuse this guy.Most Newbies trying linux for the first time have Windows installed already and then it is more or less straight forward to Install linux.OR they have a bit of experiance with linux installs.Yes, with one small problem - the last Linux issue SurferJoe had was due to partition sizes. Of a 40GB drive he said he'd installed XP on an 18GB partition, and left the rest for Linux. Come time to install Linux, the partitioning step failed. I took a look at the system for him via ssh and guess what - one 40GB partition, leaving only 8MB of free space. Installing Linux doesn't work so well when you only have one block of disk space to play with, and the partition can't be resized. You're right that it's usually easier for a new user to install Windows first.

SurferJoe, I think your primary issue is not reading the instructions carefully enough, or not looking at what you're doing properly. If you follow the steps correctly, things should work just fine.

johnd
21-11-2007, 02:19 PM
This unit:

[INDENT]P-4, 2.3ghz, 128kRAM, 40g hdd, Foxxcon MOBO which believe it or not HAD XP Home on it.


I am failry sure that you will find the minimum specs for PCLOS is 256M RAM - I think from my own experience you can boot the live CD with 128M but the install will not complete properly/goes horribly slow etc.

Get more RAM if you want to proceed.

SurferJoe46
21-11-2007, 03:06 PM
I am failry sure that you will find the minimum specs for PCLOS is 256M RAM - I think from my own experience you can boot the live CD with 128M but the install will not complete properly/goes horribly slow etc.

Get more RAM if you want to proceed.

I'll buy that for the Foxxcon/P4/128kRAM...but the Dell/P3/384kRAM should take it well I think. Neither do.

What I am getting here is a book on what not to do...but I shall persevere. :groan: