PDA

View Full Version : Windows Firewall Inactive



mezwill
14-11-2007, 07:42 PM
Hi to you people,

The windows firewall in my pc ( acting as a RADIUS server in a domain) is inactive. I can't make it either on or off- the ON and OFF buttons are not active. At the bottom it says "windows firewall is using your non-domain settings".

Please help me how to make it active.
thanks

Speedy Gonzales
14-11-2007, 07:57 PM
According to this (http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.windows.server.sb s&tid=1e7467c8-a98d-417e-b103-f459b17dcde9&p=1)

You have to go to control panel / admin tools / services.

And change Network Location Awareness to Automatic. Its normally on Manual in XP.

Then reboot

mezwill
15-11-2007, 07:25 PM
Thank you Speedy Gonzales,
it helped me at first but when I log on the next day it still says "windows firewall is using your non-domain settings". how can i change it permanently to my domain settings?

Speedy Gonzales
15-11-2007, 07:28 PM
Pass did it stay on automatic?

Is is still on Automatic?

As it says it should say there, once you change it from Manual to auto.

mezwill
15-11-2007, 08:41 PM
yes, the NLA properties startup type says Automatic. ( It didn't change since I changed it to automatic from manual yesterday). I wonder why windows firewall is still using non-domain settings!

Speedy Gonzales
15-11-2007, 09:00 PM
What version of Windows is it? If its XP or 2003, is SP2 or 3 installed?

berryb
15-11-2007, 09:33 PM
Have you tried a gpupdate.exe /force and what is your domain policy set at?

mezwill
15-11-2007, 11:57 PM
It is microsoft windows server 2003, enterprise edition with SP1.

I havn't tried gpupdate.exe/force because I don't really know what it is.

Speedy Gonzales
16-11-2007, 09:55 AM
I would update it to SP2.

Depending on whether you're using the 32 bit (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=95ac1610-c232-4644-b828-c55eec605d55&DisplayLang=en)

Or 64 bit version (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=08FEC2F5-6E3B-4E0D-9314-646414D0A421&displaylang=en)

Theyre not small tho, ones 372 mb, the other 350 mb

If u do decide to update, read this first (http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/ed5382af-e819-4d33-ace0-225d31b7ab751033.mspx?mfr=true)

berryb
16-11-2007, 11:49 AM
After re-reading your post ( acting as a RADIUS server in a domain) I'd say don't worry about it. Keep it as is. It is not needed.

berryb
16-11-2007, 04:48 PM
Thinking about this more and from setups I've done ICF is disabled by default.
For remote users to access files from the network for full control, the Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) must be disabled on the network interface that the remote users connect through. This would be the case I expect with a RADIUS server in a domain.

Check here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040