PDA

View Full Version : Can't use standby anymore



Agent_24
13-11-2007, 12:50 PM
Recently one of my computers has lost the ability to enter and stay in standby mode...

it shuts off to standby state S3, but a second later wakes up again.

I had updated to catalyst 7.10, which I rolled back to 7.8 after uninstall and using drivercleaner, but no change.

Strange as I haven't changed any hardware, no recent software changes either

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 02:42 PM
Just to add, hibernation does exactly the same thing

Both standby and hibernate used to work perfectly

also, sometimes when resume, screen goes black or picture never comes up, requiring reset.

got this a couple days ago, too: http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/IMG_2064.jpg (dump never completed)

Speedy Gonzales
13-11-2007, 03:21 PM
The 0x0000009c bit relates to memory / ram. By the looks of it.

And it looks like that exact stop error is common (http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=0x0000009c+0x00000004+0x805461f0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a)

A lot of people are getting the same stop error.

And it seems to affect AMD systems, more than anything else.

Is it overclocked? overheating?

Is it an AMD system?

I would say its hardware related.

This may have something to do with it (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284/en-us)

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 04:22 PM
The 0x0000009c bit relates to memory / ram. By the looks of it.

And it looks like that exact stop error is common (http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=0x0000009c+0x00000004+0x805461f0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a)

A lot of people are getting the same stop error.

And it seems to affect AMD systems, more than anything else.

Is it overclocked? overheating?

Is it an AMD system?

I would say its hardware related.

This may have something to do with it (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284/en-us)

First built it was fine, running 256MB RAM (accidentally got DDR2 and a 256 was all I had to use)

Then I added a 512MB stick, which was OK, then started throwing errors and memtest showed problems also, one stick was CL2.5 the other 3.0, neither liked running at each other's timings, but both separately seemed fine, so I sold those, got a 1GB stick new say 3 months ago, never touched it since and was all fine until now

Yes, it's an AMD Sempron 64 2800+ running on Asus K8N with latest 1011 BIOS since I built it, but if it was an AMD issue then wouldn't I have seen this problem before now?

Temp seems to be fine, nothing's OC'ed, the new stick of RAM reports no errors on memtest (passed 2 full tests, figured any significant error would have come up first run)

While BSOD did not come up in event viewer, nor did I get the "system recovered from serious error" message, I was able to open the dump file with WinDBG but it told me there was no known cause for the problem


hope it's the RAM cos that's the only thing still under warranty :D

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 04:23 PM
Oh yeah and I'll upload my memory dumps somewhere if anyone wants a look

Speedy Gonzales
13-11-2007, 04:48 PM
Thats if anyone knows how to read the dumps.

I dont.

Umm Ive got the same mobo here, but didnt get around to putting it together.

I would if u havent yet, put 1 simm in at a time. See if the system crashes with 1 in it.

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 05:09 PM
Only got the one stick, 1GB of DDR. sold the 256 and 512 months ago.

I'll try a stick from another PC and see if that fixes the hibernate problem, can't really test any further than that as the BSOD seems to have been a 1-off thing

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 05:23 PM
Well I tried some other RAM, still won't turn off in standby or hibernate, so I'm guessing it's something else, maybe motherboard? other suspect is the PSU which is some cheap colorsit thing which I guess could be getting a bit old and can't handle it anymore?

just had a throught, would there be any virus that causes such symptoms??

wainuitech
13-11-2007, 05:31 PM
Could be something stopping it going to standby or Hibernation, like a program running, driver issue .

Found several articles, both Here (http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-6349-1046825.html) and here (http://www.infopackets.com/channels/en/windows/gazette/2003/20031125_computer_wont_go_into_standby_mode.htm) with links to other articles as well. Nearer the bottom in the first article

Speedy Gonzales
13-11-2007, 05:34 PM
Whats on this?? XP?

If XP the ASUS FAQ says:

My system always resume immediately after entering S3 mode under Windows XP when having any USB devices connected to my system.
What can I do to resolve this problem?

That sound like your prob?

It says to download this reg fix (http://dlsvr01.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/utils/S3USB.zip)

Altho, it doesnt list the K8N.

And has a link to this (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817900/en-us)

Or if its got Vista

My system fails to enter Standby mode under VISTA OS with pure default settings (Untouched freshly installed OS, all BIOS settings set to default, and jumpers are set to default settings as according to user manual.) System returns right back to login system every time when I tried to enter Standby mode.

I have installed all related drivers for motherboard and VGA, and have only PS/2 keyboard and USB mouse connected to the motherboard.
Anything I can do to allow standby support on this motherboard?

A:

This is VISTA OS problem. VISTA does not allow system to enter Standby mode, if "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" for an USB or PS/2 wake supported device (such as mouse or keyboard) has been checked under "Device Manager", while the used USB or PS/2 port has not switched its power mode to +5VSB, which allows delivery of standby power to USB or PS/2 ports under soft OFF state.
As VISTA enables this option per default, and motherboards often set USB power modes to +5V at the same time, this two settings may result in conflict, hence causes this trouble.

To fix this, simply uncheck "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" for your USB mouse and PS/2 keyboard under "Device Manager", if you do not desire to wake the system via your USB mouse and/or PS/2 keyboard.

If wake from USB mouse and/or PS/2 keyboard option is required for your application, simply turn off your PC, set the particular USB port used to connect your USB mouse, and/or your PS/2 port(depending on if you wish to allow wake from PS/2 device) to +5VSB as per the instructions in your user manual, then turn it on again, and disable "Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby" for devices you do not wish to use to wake your system from, and your system will be able to enter and wake from standby mode in your desired manner.

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 06:33 PM
Got XP Home SP2. got USB keyboard but been using that since day 1

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 07:52 PM
Funny thing, I noticed that when resumed from either state, my keyboard would take a few seconds to start working... so I took a chance and swapped it for a PS/2 keyboard

Now I can actually standby/hibernate!!!

So either my keyboard has gone faulty or my USB/motherboard is, I guess??

Speedy Gonzales
13-11-2007, 07:56 PM
Did u do this when the USB kb was connected?

Untick Allow this device to bring the computer out of standby in device manager??

I take it, it hasnt crashed since you plugged the PS/2 kb in?

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 10:17 PM
It seems to work fine, standby and hibernate works now, and I haven't got any black screens on resume.

I'll try the USB KB again and see about the settings in device manager, but all wake up events are set to disabled in BIOS already

Agent_24
13-11-2007, 10:28 PM
I can use the USB keyboard and standby if I turn off that option in device manager

So either something turned it on just recently, or something is screwy.

I guess I'll leave it at that and see what happens...