PDA

View Full Version : Broadband usage meter



mikebartnz
06-11-2007, 06:55 PM
Who knows of a good free windows broadband usage meter. Friends of mine had their kids do an over run of their allowance and I want something so that their kids get an idea as to how much they are using.

iwalmsley
06-11-2007, 06:59 PM
Your ISP should have one built in to their web interface. Maybe just save that in your favourites.

bob_doe_nz
06-11-2007, 07:25 PM
Which ISP did you say your using?

beeswax34
06-11-2007, 08:08 PM
Yes, there's one in my sig. It was developed by a NZ'er too :)

Miami Steve
07-11-2007, 09:29 AM
I have used Traffic Usage Checker (http://tuc.swaziboy.com/) for a couple of years now. Works with most (if not all) NZ ISP's and sits in the system tray. :thumbs:

nerd
07-11-2007, 05:52 PM
is there one that tells you hoe much you are using on the taskbar or sesktop?

w000t
07-11-2007, 06:23 PM
is there one that tells you hoe much you are using on the taskbar or sesktop?

You could proberly get one with vista's sidebar

drcspy
07-11-2007, 06:33 PM
I have used Traffic Usage Checker for a couple of years now. Works with most (if not all) NZ ISP's and sits in the system tray.

and after this EXACT post which details what you need.......

over 8 hours later you ask:


s there one that tells you hoe much you are using on the taskbar or sesktop?

beeswax34
07-11-2007, 07:26 PM
is there one that tells you hoe much you are using on the taskbar or sesktop?

Yes, the one in my signature does. Try reading other posts before asking silly questions though:)

mikebartnz
08-11-2007, 06:08 PM
Yes, there's one in my sig. It was developed by a NZ'er too :)
Thanks Beeswax.
Yes I know isp's have one but I wanted one which would show the rug rats how much they were using realtime.
The isp is farmside satilite.

beeswax34
08-11-2007, 10:42 PM
Thanks Beeswax.
Yes I know isp's have one but I wanted one which would show the rug rats how much they were using realtime.
The isp is farmside satilite.

Ok, well the one in my sig is real time so do give it a go :)

oldun
09-11-2007, 02:09 PM
You could change to the Fire fox browser, and load it with an extention they have on their site works well too.

beeswax34
09-11-2007, 02:54 PM
You could change to the Fire fox browser, and load it with an extention they have on their site works well too.

And what about BB usage from other programs? When FF is not open?

cowboy stu
09-11-2007, 03:31 PM
2 queries please

oldun link to firefox meter please.. can't locate

With the TUC meter.. How to you edit command line to change colour in system tray. My efforts are not successful

oldun
10-11-2007, 05:43 AM
Try this, there now two available
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search?q=speed+test+extension&status=4

oldun
10-11-2007, 05:46 AM
My previous reply seemed to be truncated: lets see if this is better,
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search?q=speed+test+extension&status=4

cowboy stu
10-11-2007, 08:34 AM
Thanks will give them a whirl