PDA

View Full Version : constant d/l



rawkus1020
01-11-2007, 01:59 PM
hi all - ive got cable and have a net meter running it says i have a d/l speed of 10kb/s to 13kb/s when im idle -im running vista but have xp installed as dual boot and tryed that its still doing it there- so i tryed a live cd of linux it still doing it there- i tryed disabling all my oped ports and still no luck ive got nod 32 and spyware doctor running is this just a normal cable thing

SolMiester
01-11-2007, 03:56 PM
??, so what is your issue?

FoxyMX
01-11-2007, 04:49 PM
??, so what is your issue?


ive got cable and have a net meter running it says i have a d/l speed of 10kb/s to 13kb/s when im idle

Was going to suggest that it might be Vista downloading its updates but if it is also doing it whilst using a Linux live CD then it can't be that. Assuming the Linux live CD is running on the same machine as Vista, that is.

You don't have any other PCs networked do you? Do you have a third party firewall installed on Vista?

rawkus1020
01-11-2007, 05:19 PM
na ive got nothing networked to it but i run an ftp sever on u serve but no one seems to be on that either
and just got the vista firewall

beeswax34
01-11-2007, 06:53 PM
AV downloading things? MS updating?

rawkus1020
01-11-2007, 07:42 PM
its been doing it for a week so its not any thing updating as far as i can tell

beeswax34
01-11-2007, 08:43 PM
See if your Firewall can tell you what program is using the bandwidth. Comodo tell me everything I need to know, see if yours can do the same.

decibel
01-11-2007, 09:35 PM
Download TCPview from
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/TcpView.mspx

and it will tell you where your connections are going.

rawkus1020
02-11-2007, 02:03 PM
checked in eset smart security firewall (nod 32 ver 3.) and says im d/l nothing at all 0 B/s on all things yet the net meter is showing im d/l ing so i downloaded another net meter to see if it was that still showing im d/l should i be worried about this?

FoxyMX
02-11-2007, 02:53 PM
Well I know I would be. Unplug the cable and see what it reports then.

bevy121
02-11-2007, 05:02 PM
Long shot here, but it isn't the comp stuck in a communication loop with the router is it?
If you have a router icon in the tray, right click and exit that and see if it stops.
As I say, a long shot, but have come across it once before.

rawkus1020
02-11-2007, 07:53 PM
ive unpluged the ethernet cable and it drops to zero plug it back in and goes back up also ive got nothing in tray icon to disable im about to ring telstra see what they say about it i bet they dont say much though