PDA

View Full Version : PCLinuxOS Questions Area



SurferJoe46
07-10-2007, 05:45 AM
I guess I'll be better off if I start a Q&A area here..watch for when this bumps to the top and please see if you can help..OK?

So far, this is the best-looking and GUI-interfaced system...I like it! Thanks for telling me to go to it.

Today's question: How can I invoke single click?

kjaada
07-10-2007, 05:59 AM
Cntrl centre,Hardware,Setup pointer device.

kjaada
07-10-2007, 06:12 AM
Sorry,
That should be System,configuration,configure your computer.hardware etc.
I have my configure computer quick start on my toolbar.

Shortcircuit
07-10-2007, 08:42 AM
Yeah, it aint half bad SJ... as I said "closest to useable" in a Windows sense :)

Be sure to explore to all the nooks and crannies of the POP-out menus, they still have a habit of hiding fun things in strange places :D

Now maybe I should start a thread on LIinux MCE :waughh:

Erayd
07-10-2007, 10:33 AM
Now maybe I should start a thread on LIinux MCE :waughh:MythTV. 'Nuff said.

kjaada
07-10-2007, 11:47 AM
Exactly:

SurferJoe46
07-10-2007, 03:34 PM
I don't know how I did it..but I got GTalk into PCLinux...!

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 04:35 AM
OK...Today's (Sunday-US) question:

I have a study/research cd-rom that runs in NT-based programs, as it so says on the disc itself.

I also have WINE and WINE Doors installed in PCL.

Now..here's the hard part...how do I get this cd loaded into the hda1 for access?

It is loadable for harddrive installation in NT..is it gonna work in PCL?

kjaada
08-10-2007, 04:43 AM
It should open normally in PCL unless it is in text or word or some MS Office format in that case wine should not be required but almost any MS doc will open on Open Office.It you can see what is on the CD and double click a required file PCL will ask what u want to use to open it.

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 05:14 AM
I want to make a hdd1 install...and then run it from there

It's a reference file with about 300 books, quotations and research material with articles going back to 1938.

kjaada
08-10-2007, 05:22 AM
I would think "copy and paste"

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 05:27 AM
Will WINE just assume and open the prgm?

Or do I have to tweak it and make WINE find and then run it?

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 05:30 AM
WOW! It's installing right now!

I hope it will run OK.....

If PCL is THIS good, why am I bothering with XP?

kjaada
08-10-2007, 05:32 AM
Wine should not be required to Copy and paste it.If it is required you will be told.Wine may be required to open it once it is on yr box but I very much doubt even that.Mind you I have very little experiance with Wine.

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 05:36 AM
I got sent to Wine Doors..it is installing now...hopefully this works

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 05:43 AM
Getting strange again..I have to choose what I want to install..and I don't know what the reference library that I want to install needs.

Maybe I should get them all but the gamer stuff?

Shortcircuit
08-10-2007, 06:42 AM
Getting strange again..I have to choose what I want to install..and I don't know what the reference library that I want to install needs.

Maybe I should get them all but the gamer stuff?

Yep, go for it. With Linux if in doubt get everything you can think of... it will generally spit out what it does like/need.

And I agree, PClos is good... almost good enough. Once I get kubuntu/MCE going on the sata HD that won't install PClos on the new mb that I had to buy because the cpu for it is obsolete... with the new cpu and a new case because the old PSU didn't have enough pins in the plug, and new ram because ddr2 ram is not backwards compatible and the only mb I could get with HDMI out is a micro which doesn't line up with the holes in the back of the old case... then I will maybe share this thread with my experiences running Linux MCE in tandem with PClos as an orbiter. Boy- do I need a cup of coffee... any left over there SJ? :D

Myth
08-10-2007, 06:51 AM
Yep, go for it. With Linux if in doubt get everything you can think of... it will generally spit out what it does like/need.

And I agree, PClos is good... almost good enough. Once I get kubuntu/MCE going on the sata HD that won't install PClos on the new mb that I had to buy because the cpu for it is obsolete... with the new cpu and a new case because the old PSU didn't have enough pins in the plug, and new ram because ddr2 ram is not backwards compatible and the only mb I could get with HDMI out is a micro which doesn't line up with the holes in the back of the old case... then I will maybe share this thread with my experiences running Linux MCE in tandem with PClos as an orbiter. Boy- do I need a cup of coffee... any left over there SJ? :DIf you want a media centre based on Linux, check out GeeXbox (http://geexbox.org/en/index.html) .. runs as a LiveCD as well.

SurferJoe46
08-10-2007, 09:35 AM
Coffee?

The sun's well past the yardarm so it's Dos Eques time.

SurferJoe46
09-10-2007, 03:20 PM
What's a 'repositorie" and do I need to configure something to get upgrades with a line command (?) if it won't work in Synaptic?

I tried a shell (backside of Synaptic?) and tried it this way:


su-
<root password>
# apt-get update && apt-get upgrade

Nothing!

kjaada
09-10-2007, 03:29 PM
A repositry is a server where your OS goes and checks for updates.
When you get synaptic to "reload" ie:you cklk sympantic and it does its thing then comes up with updates etc.THEN if you clik reload at the top lh side of the
toolbar it will do its thing again and the bar progressing across the popup is the repositories being visited and checked for upgrades to your setup.You can add repositories but you better wait for someone else to answer who knows about them.

SurferJoe46
09-10-2007, 03:40 PM
If I use the term "VM"...is this the way I am supposed to view a repositorie?

Is it a virtual file or is it "live" in that it is on a server somewhere else other than the puter I am using?

SurferJoe46
09-10-2007, 03:53 PM
....also.....can I use the LiveCD "remasterme" command in the console and save the settings I have so far in PCLOS?

Does it reburn the existing cd or create a new one?

That looks very hard to do for me...the n00b here. I don't know anything about Bash commands or functions.

I ask this because I might have to put 98SE back into that unit and then GRUB a dual-boot with what I have so far in PCLOS.

The younger wife of the olde guy may need to run that educational/research cd I spoke of earlier in a harddrive environment of Windows as it cannot create the correct GUIs in Linux.


They are there, but the entries are all blank and that makes research and reading the material a little hard.

kjaada
09-10-2007, 04:33 PM
Oh Boy you are way out of my depth.
I will have to leave you to someone else.I have a very good setup of PCLOS that tells me each day of new updates and I download and install them.I feel you are fiddling too much.

SurferJoe46
10-10-2007, 05:18 AM
Ker-BUMP!

Myth
10-10-2007, 06:26 AM
....also.....can I use the LiveCD "remasterme" command in the console and save the settings I have so far in PCLOS?

Does it reburn the existing cd or create a new one?


From here (http://mag.mypclinuxos.com/html/Issues/200709/page06.html)
There's a wonderful tool called "remasterme" that lets you build an installable live CD or DVD from your current PCLOS system. From that, I am guessing it saves all your current configs/files currently on your system, and creates a LiveCD/DVD. If you want a complete backup, I'd use DVD

kjaada
10-10-2007, 07:12 AM
Are you aware there is a very good PCLOS forum at http://www.pclinuxos.com/index.The forum is where the developers and users "get together" and answer queries.Well worth a visit.

SurferJoe46
10-10-2007, 09:29 AM
Are you aware there is a very good PCLOS forum at http://www.pclinuxos.com/index.The forum is where the developers and users "get together" and answer queries.Well worth a visit.

I just joined a local LUG here in SoCal...the things that don't make sense are the acronyms and such...it's just that Linux uses such terminology that it's very hard to understand what's going on most of the time and I've had to reload PCLOS three times now when I messed it up so bad it won't run.

Hopefully this will make more sense later when I get the glossary down a little better.

SurferJoe46
10-10-2007, 09:30 AM
Are you aware there is a very good PCLOS forum at http://www.pclinuxos.com/index.The forum is where the developers and users "get together" and answer queries.Well worth a visit.

Not Found

The requested URL /index.The was not found on this server.
Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) Server at www.pclinuxos.com Port 80

kjaada
10-10-2007, 09:45 AM
I just clkd your link and straight there.Must be yr problem.When you installed PCLOS did you put yr HOME on a seperate partition cause if you did and you reinstall without formatting the home partition then most of yr settings and things will be retained.

SurferJoe46
10-10-2007, 09:51 AM
I just clkd your link and straight there.Must be yr problem.When you installed PCLOS did you put yr HOME on a seperate partition cause if you did and you reinstall without formatting the home partition then most of yr settings and things will be retained.

Somebody prolly dropped another anchor on the international undersea cable again.

Don't remember the HOME partition thing...but then again, that's one of the things that just befuddles L-based systems.

I like PCLOS...it's functional and looks good...but it's just nasty to recognize what one should and should not do when it's in use.

I'm gonna stick it out for a while..maybe with the LUG I'll actually learn something.

kjaada
10-10-2007, 10:36 AM
With linux it is best if you format the disk before you start the install and make it
about 2GB ext3 HOME,500mb linux swap,and the balance ext3 / (root) where yr os will go.If you let the installer use the whole disc then HOME can be lumped in with the OS and so it is wiped also if you reinstall.If it is seperate then almost all yr settings are retained and a reinstall brings u back to where you were.
Here is an excellent site to go to for answers to most things linux:
http://www.linux.org/lessons/

SurferJoe46
10-10-2007, 10:51 AM
Running remasterme right now...hopefully when I re-install 98SE, I'll get a GRUB option to leave 98SE alone and be able to dual boot.

SurferJoe46
10-10-2007, 11:04 AM
Warning...be careful with this link...it opens to onlinecasinos.com

<http: //www.linux.org/lessons/> space added to keep it from being live.

I think this site is a hoax. Dunnonw for sure...but Spybot and Comodo went nuts on it!

Myth
10-10-2007, 04:45 PM
Warning...be careful with this link...it opens to onlinecasinos.com

<http: //www.linux.org/lessons/> space added to keep it from being live.

I think this site is a hoax. Dunnonw for sure...but Spybot and Comodo went nuts on it!The site is no hoax
I have no idea why your apps went nuts but I assume its because their are links on that page that link to onlinecasinos (Under the "Sponsored Links" heading)