PDA

View Full Version : Two Grubs



kjaada
06-10-2007, 05:28 AM
Have 2 Grubs one on Hd0,0 and one on Hd2,0.
How can I change the one that is booting my system.

Myth
06-10-2007, 06:07 AM
Which one is booting your system? Which one do you want to boot your system?

kjaada
06-10-2007, 06:13 AM
hd0,0 is booting and I want hd2,0

Myth
06-10-2007, 06:19 AM
What do your grub.conf/menu.lst files look like? (found in /boot/grub)

kjaada
06-10-2007, 06:26 AM
Problem solved:I did it in my PCLOS configuration centre.
Thanks

Cho
06-10-2007, 07:17 AM
how would this be done in ubuntu? as i have done a work around so it loads by default. but still booting from another partition atm. the one with Kubuntu on it that i dont even use.