PDA

View Full Version : Trademe since it was bought out



DeSade
05-10-2007, 08:58 AM
Is it just me or do others get the trademe page time out?

Its like a mirco-pause that isn't so micro, sometimes the page needs to be refreshed 5-6 times before it will allow you to access the next link.

I get the same on IE and FF, so is it me?

george12
05-10-2007, 09:52 AM
I've never experienced this. Is Trade Me the only site you ever have this problem with?

DeSade
05-10-2007, 10:01 AM
Yes
only trademe

stu161204
05-10-2007, 11:49 AM
Who is your ISP?

DeSade
05-10-2007, 12:06 PM
Xtra

beeswax34
05-10-2007, 06:51 PM
Nope, never and I use it a lot.

Grimy
05-10-2007, 08:04 PM
I'm on Xtra too, and not had that problem.

Hokonui
05-10-2007, 08:35 PM
I don't know from when - more recently than the Trademe sale, but I've had the same problem. Happens with PCWorld sometimes also.

Sometimes reloading a page works but often it just seems to hang. Restarting the browser seems to help (Firefox) but not always.

Presumed it was traffic related? - I'm on XNet

Shortcircuit
06-10-2007, 09:32 AM
I've had it with Xtra/TM... could be a byproduct of 'operational separation' :D