PDA

View Full Version : vista rating prob



altrounson
13-08-2007, 08:20 PM
my vista rating is 5.0 and i just added some hardwere wich should change this but when i went in to it fist is told me my rating was 5.0 and unrated this is normal and what i was expecting BUT wen i clicked to open the link to to update my score the screen was not like it is ment to be no option to up date my score with no score what so eva none of the usel stuff on the screen eather in sted all it says is

rate and improve your sytem
not sure where to start

thats normaly at the top but then there is nothing under it like theres ment to be

qazwsxokmijn
13-08-2007, 08:55 PM
.....what?

altrounson
13-08-2007, 09:04 PM
ok u have a vista rating found unda control panel the perfomance infomation and tools there it is ment to gove u lots of info about your pc and a rating i just changed some hardwhere wich should change my rating only prob wen i go there there is no info ther at all like there used to be

ferrite
13-08-2007, 09:23 PM
ok u have a vista rating found unda control panel the perfomance infomation and tools there it is ment to gove u lots of info about your pc and a rating i just changed some hardwhere wich should change my rating only prob wen i go there there is no info ther at all like there used to be

i thought the highest one could get was 4.9 u must be off the dial mate:p

altrounson
13-08-2007, 09:26 PM
max is 5.9 not 4.9

qazwsxokmijn
13-08-2007, 09:36 PM
What hardware did you change? I believe Vista gives the overall score of the lowest subscore. So if the lowest-scoring component of your PC is 5.0, then your overall score will be 5.0, even if you have a higher-scoring component.

altrounson
13-08-2007, 09:38 PM
i fixed my ram wich was my lowest score but i have fixed the prob but i had to do a sytem resor twice to get it working agen my vista rating is now 5.3 with my cpu been the lowest my ram was 5.0 now 5.5

ferrite
13-08-2007, 09:56 PM
max is 5.9 not 4.9

sorry i stand corrected makes my score of 4.3 look sucky now, ibet dual cores make the diff i guess.

Big John
14-08-2007, 07:56 AM
Nope, The entire booty makes the difference. Mine is 5.9 but the running Dual Core, DX10 card, 2GB mem, RAID0 with SATA3 drives. With the Dual core and only 1GB and DX9 card score drops. In fact drop anything and the score drops big time even though the CPU score stays high.

ferrite
14-08-2007, 09:27 AM
Nope, The entire booty makes the difference. Mine is 5.9 but the running Dual Core, DX10 card, 2GB mem, RAID0 with SATA3 drives. With the Dual core and only 1GB and DX9 card score drops. In fact drop anything and the score drops big time even though the CPU score stays high.

i get 5.9 on all but my ram and cpu

Enigmur
14-08-2007, 09:57 AM
Im sure the hardware companies love Microsoft for this feature...