PDA

View Full Version : High Density Ram ?



Ron40
04-08-2007, 05:58 PM
Hi all, i think i have made a mistake ordering cheap ram on Ebay, i got the correct spec's right which were PC 3200 DDR 400, but i didn't see it was " high density ram ", i sent them a email asking if my motherboard would suit my purchase and they just told me " the order is on its way and check with the motherboards website to see if it would take 128 x64 configuration ", i haven't got a clue how to work that out, its all double dutch to me.
Anyway this is my motherboard at Gigabyte.com
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ClassValue=Motherboard&ProductID=1755&ProductName=GA-8IPE1000%20Pro2-W
if the above doesn't work, its a " GA-8IPE1000 Pro2-W "
I brought 2 x1 gigs of ram off them, i am hoping someone can understand the spec's, i can't understand the tech' lingo, and hoping someone here can tell me i they will work or not.
thanks

pctek
04-08-2007, 07:59 PM
It doesn't care.

Just note the combinations in the manual for using them in dual channel, it shows which slots to use.

Ron40
04-08-2007, 08:08 PM
Thanks so much, i thought i had done my money, so all i have to do is check the mobo manual for the slots to use.
many thanks
Rony