PDA

View Full Version : Frontpage & firefox



not me
19-07-2007, 08:28 PM
Hi I have made a web page with ms frontpage 2002 & have just found out that in firefox, you can't see what is on the text tables & some images. Is there a fix for this? I can't afford dreamweaver, & am to dumb to learn code.

maccrazy
19-07-2007, 08:34 PM
I haven't used FrontPage recently, but I would guess this is probably one of the many reasons most people dislike it. Microsoft generally has very poor implementation of web standards, so one would assume FrontPage is no different. If you post a link to the page, someone will probably be able to point out what code you need to change. If it isn't loading properly in Firefox, chances are it won't be loading correctly in Safari or Opera either.

Learning HTML and CSS isn't that hard. It wouldn't take you more than a few hours to learn the basics.

winmacguy
19-07-2007, 08:46 PM
Nobody is too "dumb" to learn a language. If you have the right resources and are willing to learn then anything is possible.

not me
19-07-2007, 08:53 PM
I doing this free for the where i work. www.leaskmotors.co.nz
"If you have the right resources" that is good resources recomend any?

winmacguy
19-07-2007, 09:30 PM
It's not rendering very well in Firefox.
Suggested resources would be Dreamweaver for dummies and get the company to pay for it since they will be benefiting from the website you create for them.

annie
19-07-2007, 10:04 PM
Frontpage seems to produce code that handles things differently in IE and firefox, especially in relation to the files it saves to the folder associated with the webpage you have created.
In this case, your Mazda logo for instance is accessed by IE from
http://www.leaskmotors.co.nz/MAZDA%20copy.jpg and is displaying correctly, but Firefox is looking for it in
http://www.leaskmotors.co.nz/Index_files/image002.gif and isn't finding it, this being the result of the conditional statements in the code (if.....endif).
I don't understand quite why it works this way, but it happened when I used frontpage for part of a website, and I had to thrash about a bit using html to fix it. The quick way would be to change both statements to point to the same file, i.e http://www.leaskmotors.co.nz/MAZDA%20copy.jpg. I think that if this doesn't do the trick, you either need someone who can fix the html for you, or another package.
Good luck - doing this for free for work could be a bit of a tin of worms, especially if it isn't straightforward and the people at work expect it to be! May be worth considering cutting and running if it gets messy.

netchicken
19-07-2007, 10:05 PM
Boy you would have to be a dummie to buy "Dreamweaver for dummies" when you own Frontpage.

Your images are not working for me

http://www.leaskmotors.co.nz/Index_files/image003.gif

winmacguy
19-07-2007, 10:07 PM
True, unless you got dreamweaver with it. Or possibly a simple html text editor. Even Frontpage for dummies - just have a bit of fun with the code ;) Of the poster could actually charge for the work they are doing and get a decent web dev app to do the job.